?
Solved

Where do I get SQL2000 Upgrade?

Posted on 2003-03-12
13
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

I have tried numerous searches, but cannot find where/how to get SQL2000 so I may upgrade my SQL7 Enterprise Manager on my local machine.

I need to perform some importing from my database (hosted by ISP) to my local machine, but SQL7 doesn't allow this function.

Where do I find SQL2000 for download, or other?

and,

have I been told correctly that SQL2000 Enterprise Manager allows remote connectivity?

thanks very much
0
Comment
Question by:4ad
13 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 8124750
If you are in the US or Canada this link should help:
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/howtobuy/production.asp

Anthony
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rherguth
ID: 8125308
SQL Server 7's Enterprise Manager (EM) has the capability to connect to SQL 7 database servers over a LAN or the Internet.  SQL Server 2000's version of the same tool allows connection to SQL 7 and SQL 2000 servers and has some enhancements and bug fixes.  Both version contain DTS which some people use to import and export data through a visual design process.  The unfortunate thing about EM is that it doesn't ship with the Personal/Desktop editions of SQL Server.  It is installed from the MS SQL Standard/Enterprise/Data Center edition CD-ROMs.

It sounds like you ghave a desktop edition of SQL Server on your local computer and you're trying to import the data from a remote computer of the internet.  My first question would be: Does your ISP allow any access to the SQL Server over the internet?  If so. you should be able to get the data out w/o SQL EM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ad
ID: 8127702
acperkins, thanks for the link. I'll check it out.

rherguth, yes you are correct with what I am trying to do. (import the data to my local desktop edition of SQL)

And yes, my ISP allows internet connection to the SQL server. I must have a limited function EM because it came with the shipment of Visual Interdev6, and I can perform views and create tables on my local machine, but the version of SQL 7 cannot connect to my ISP's SQL 2000 server.

Is there another method you're thinking of?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rherguth
ID: 8130172
If you can connect directly to the remote SQL Server, you can use sp_addlinkedserver to get at the data easily using a 4 part name.  Open up SQL Query Analyzer and connect to the desktop server.  Execute something like this with your corrected parameters:

sp_addlinkedserver @server = N'LinkServer',
    @srvproduct = N' ',
    @provider = N'SQLOLEDB',
    @datasrc = N'ServerNetName',
    @catalog = N'Northwind'
GO

You may also need to execute sp_addlinkedsrvlogin if the SQL account you're using locally doesn't match the name and password of the remote computer.  For instance, you're logged in as sa locally, but need to use an account called 4ad on the remote computer.

sp_addlinkedsrvlogin [ @rmtsrvname = ] 'rmtsrvname'
    [ , [ @useself = ] 'useself' ]
    [ , [ @locallogin = ] 'locallogin' ]
    [ , [ @rmtuser = ] 'rmtuser' ]
    [ , [ @rmtpassword = ] 'rmtpassword' ]

Finally access the remote database using a 4 part name:
SELECT * FROM LinkServer.Northwind..Shippers

When you're done use sp_dropserver and sp_droplinkedsrvlogin

These commands all work with SQL 7 or 2000
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rherguth
ID: 8130196
Also, I think you'd want to use SELECT INTO so the tables are created and populated with data from the remote computer.
k
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ad
ID: 8131643
ok, thanks.

The addlinkedserver seems to have worked so far. The only parameters I changed were

   @datasrc = N'ServerNetName',
   @catalog = N'Northwind'

...that's the only two, correct?

However, the

sp_addlinkedsrvlogin [ @rmtsrvname = ] 'rmtsrvname'
   [ , [ @useself = ] 'useself' ]
   [ , [ @locallogin = ] 'locallogin' ]
   [ , [ @rmtuser = ] 'rmtuser' ]
   [ , [ @rmtpassword = ] 'rmtpassword' ]

is very new looking to me. Which of the parameters do I change?

is it:

   [ , [ @rmtuser = ] 'rmtuser' ]
   [ , [ @rmtpassword = ] 'rmtpassword' ]

? I'd hate to really mess things up.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ad
ID: 8131666
hmm. I get:

" Server: Msg 170, Level 15, State 1, Line 1
Line 1: Incorrect syntax near 'rmtsrvname'. "



0
 

Author Comment

by:4ad
ID: 8131876
and when I am logged in,

how do I view (or import) my stored procedures? and tables, etc...

thanks very much!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rherguth earned 1400 total points
ID: 8134737
Correct on the sp_addlinkedserver params.

Change the 'rmtsrvname' to 'LinkServer'.

The tables can be imported using SELECT INTO which will create the table and copy the data.

For stored procedures and functions, set Query Analyzer to display results as text instead of a grid and type:

EXEC LinkServer.<databasename>.dbo.sp_helptext <stored procedure name>

Copy and paste the resultant text into Query Analyzer and the SP will be created.  This assumes you know the names of the SPs and Functions on the remote server.  Any Functions you see won't work with SQL 7, however.  Functions are a SQL 2000 feature.

To find out what's in the remote database:
-- Tables
SELECT name FROM LinkServer.<databasename>.dbo.sysobjects so WHERE xType IN ('U') ORDER BY name
-- Views
SELECT name FROM LinkServer.<databasename>.dbo.sysobjects so WHERE xType IN ('V') ORDER BY name
-- Stored Procedures
SELECT name FROM LinkServer.<databasename>.dbo.sysobjects so WHERE xType IN ('P') And name NOT LIKE 'dt_%' ORDER BY name
-- Functions that return a Table datatype
SELECT name FROM LinkServer.<databasename>.dbo.sysobjects so WHERE xType IN ('TF') ORDER BY name
-- Functions that return a rowset
SELECT name FROM LinkServer.<databasename>.dbo.sysobjects so WHERE xType IN ('IF') ORDER BY name
-- Functions that return a scalar value
SELECT name FROM LinkServer.<databasename>.dbo.sysobjects so WHERE xType IN ('FN') ORDER BY name

If there are a lot of objects, you may want to script something up, or use VB and SQL-DMO, or get a copy of SQL 2000 EM, or use replication, or have the ISP send you a copy of the DAT and LOG files.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9275936
4ad:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rherguth
ID: 9278101
Please award me the points for my efforts
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:monosodiumg
ID: 11093093
No comment has been added to this question in more than 257 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: rherguth http:#8134737

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

monosodiumg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0