Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB Currency

Posted on 2003-03-12
9
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Wondering if anyone can help I have a lbl that generates a total from 2 other lbls, heres the problem I have a cmdpost that post the total into a total lbl but that lbl has to display the number in a currency form like $XXX.XX. Its the same number in the first total lbl but in the other total lbl it has to be in currency
0
Comment
Question by:4Merlin4
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 8124122
lblCurrency.caption = Format(243412345.5234, "$0,000.00")
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DocM
ID: 8124157
or simply
lbltotal = Format(lbl, "currency")
0
 

Author Comment

by:4Merlin4
ID: 8124187
that helps but the lbltotal has to keep a running total the addition just doesn't happen once it can happen multiple times
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 500 total points
ID: 8124193
just call format anytime you change the caption of the label.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DocM
ID: 8124203
`
lbltotal = Format(val(lblFirst) + val(lblSecond), "currency")
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:supunr
ID: 8124217
lblSum.caption = Format(val(format(lblCur1.catpiton)) + val(format(lblCur2.caption)), "Currency")

Format will get rid of "$" sign and convert to a number


Good Luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900189
4Merlin4:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9664580
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept bobbit31's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0