?
Solved

stop link from changing colors

Posted on 2003-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
how can i make a link that somone clicks on my site stop from changing colors after its been clicked, kinda like how the navigation is on this site.
0
Comment
Question by:proof1
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 8124145
<style type="text/css">
     A:link { color: blue }
     A:active { color: blue }
     A:visited { color: blue }
     A:hover { color: blue }
</style>

just change the color to whatever you want including in the format #000000
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superslamwich
ID: 8124166
bobbit has it right.  
A:link -- changes normal color
A:active -- changes color when it is being clicked on
A:visited -- changes color after it has been clicked
A:hover -- changes color when the mouse is over the link
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8124310
Another, easier solution:

For one link on a page:

<a style="text-decoration: none" href="index.asp">

For all links on a page:

<STYLE>
A     {text-decoration: none;}
</STYLE>

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kasandra
ID: 8124441
bobbit31 is correct. That stops the link from changing colour, because you have used the same colour for all states of the link. However, for compliance with standards, you should use a lower case "a", not an uppercase one.

CRaqsdells' solution only removes the underlining from the link. It will not stop it changing colours.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Bardicstorm earned 60 total points
ID: 8125195
For clearer reference, while bobbit31 is indeed correct, use the following within your header tags if you want to do it with CSS (best option):

<style type="text/css">
  a:link { color: #CCCCCC; }
  a:active { color: #CCCCCC; }
  a:visited { color: #CCCCCC; }
  a:hover { color: #CCCCCC; }
</style>
<!-- please note that the 'color: #CCCCCC;' is surrounded by curly brackets and not parenthesis, also note the trailing semi-colon after the color. Also of note is that a:hover does not work with all browsers. -->

If you want to do it without CSS (which is not advised), place the following attributes within the body tag:

<body link="#CCCCCC" alink="#CCCCCC" vlink="#CCCCCC">
<!-- link = normal link color, alink = active link color (on a click event), and vlink = visited link color. -->

The CSS option is by far the better option.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kasandra
ID: 8125217
.. or you can put it in an external style sheet.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WebDevAng
ID: 8131932
Another option is to avoid the <a> tag and instead call an onclick on the <td>

Example:

<script language="JavaScript">
<!--

function openNewPage(thePage) {
     nwin=window.open(thePage, "_new",config="scrollbars=yes,resizable=yes,toolbar=yes,location=yes,status=yes,menubar=yes,");
     nwin.focus();
}

//-->
</script>



<table>
<tr>
<td style="cursor:hand" onclick="openNewPage('http://www.msn.com')">Click Here</td>
</tr>
</table>  

But with this example, the text has no formatting at all so you probably want to spruce it up some so they know it's a hyperlink.  Perhaps underlining it.
0