?
Solved

Preview function in Macromedia Dreamweaver

Posted on 2003-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
The version that I use was MX. I prefer the function of Preview instead of typing http://localhost/myfolder/filename in browser. But wat annoyed me was that it does work everytime, but often come out "file not found Error 404". When I retrieve it manually(http://....), I'm sure that it work.

I also found that particularly only .html, .asp always work fine, is it b'cause I chose server tech enable for my defined site? I 've check with every connection mode like local view,testing server, remote view, the folder has been set correctly and it was tested on the local server in the same computer.I wonder how this situation happen to me.
0
Comment
Question by:flashnut
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 200 total points
ID: 8128284
Dreamweaver is NOT a browser. It will NOT show the pages exactly, and often it's not even CLOSE.

The ONLY way to test your pages is in a browser. Preferably multiple versions/browsers. If they have server side code (like ASP/PHP), you have to go through the server (using the http://localhost) to get the server side code to work.

This is NOT specific to Dreamweaver. This is how ALL graphical editors work. It's also one reason why you cannot depend on them to accurately show you anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geertbro
ID: 8267662
The Preview function in Dreamweaver (function key F12) normally creates a temporary file.
Something like GHDF7DS.ASP or JGSHJDF7.HTM ...
Afterwards, it automatically deletes this file.
MAy be you choose Preview, saw the file in your browser, kept it open,
then you saved your file again in Dreamweaver and just 'refreshed' your browser > the file is not there anymore ?

Otherwise, make sure you have configured everyhting correctly in Dreamweaver: IExplorer as default browser? ASP-site? HTML-site?

The best way to test your site is of course right from the browser:
http://localhost/mysite/index.htm (or something like this)

Good luck !
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9305709
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0