Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RegisterComponents, why can't I register my component?

Posted on 2003-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi all, having a small problem registering my component.
I'm making a component that uses several other components, like the antifreeze component from the Indy, Tstrings and a few more streams etc.

Then I put in the register procedure, and no reaction??
No component pops up in my menu.
Tried to make another component (little code), and that one registered right away.

Probably something I have forgotten to add or something.

Hope someone can help me

Suprimus
0
Comment
Question by:Suprimus
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aliev
ID: 8124658
Try it:
In your pack add to reqiures indy.dcp
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
steve_hsk earned 200 total points
ID: 8126154
Hi Sup ...

There could be many reasons for this. However one particular issue that confused me once was the Register declaration.

As you know delphi is not case sensitive. That is not 100% correct. There is one particular statement that is case sensitive, and whilst compiling would be successful, the script engine that looks for keywords like Register is case sensitive.

procedure Register;

implementation

procedure Register;
begin
  RegisterComponents('Samples', [TComponent1]);
end;

This will work and the dialog msg from Borland will declare the msg registered, however if you change just one letter the 'R' to a 'r' in the declaration :

procedure register;

This will not work, and if this component is already registered, Borland will produce a msg dialog box informing you the component is no longer registered.

If this isn't your problem, then we need to see more of your code to be able to help more.

Hope this helps,
Steve
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 8127388
You _are_ 'installing' the component aren't you... not just including a 'Register' procedure and expecting it to magically appear on the component pallette....??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Suprimus
ID: 8129011
Thx Steve, I had declared the procedure Register with a small r.

And I spent 3 hours on that problem yesterday, my mind must have been sleeping :)

Thx for the Assist,

Sup..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:steve_hsk
ID: 8129067
Happy I could help !
STeve
0