?
Solved

imitating robodemo

Posted on 2003-03-12
14
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
i am trying to find plug-ins/tools and pre-built components that can imitate the functionality of robodemo:

http://ehelp.com/products/robodemo/whatsnew.asp

particularly, the following functionlity:

1. adding captions quickly containing editable text
2. add higlight boxes that glow in and out in X seconds to highlight screen locations
3. add playback controls, and even TOC list on left of movie
4. create keyboard typing frames quickly (e.g. showing characters popup with keyboard tapping sounds etc.)

ultimately, i would like to have the same quick effectiveness/movie-creation of robodemo in flash mx using whatever plug-ins and pre-built components are available on the net.

please be as thorough as possible in your answer, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:loyaliser
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8129604
I am a little confused about what exactly your problem is, but you should try to find what you are looking for at www.flashkit.com

maybe a better explaination whould help...

rp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:loyaliser
ID: 8129973
well, if you read the link above for the robodemo product, u will see that it is basically a flash screen capture tool that has functionality to quickly add frame transitions, highlight boxes, captions, audio, playback controls etc.

all of this can be done w/ flash mx, but takes much longer because u have to build things from ground-up. for example, creating a highlight box that glows in/out over a region of a screen capture requires making a highlight box movie.

what i want to know if there are any plugins/components etc. for flash mx that can immitate the key functions  in robodemo that makes it easy to develop these screen capture movies.

thanks again...
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 2000 total points
ID: 8130364
I can tell you right now that you won't be able to find those components in a "free format"


but you might be able to find some of those functions in prebuild components at the Macromedia Flash Exchange...

you probably won't find all of them, but you might find a few...

http://www.macromedia.com/cfusion/exchange/index.cfm

you have to sign up and have the latest version of the Flash plugin to get there...  it is a pain, because if you don't have the plugin you have to restart your computer...


anyway, look there first...


rp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8130693
i will pay any pts for anyone who can make one or find one free too ... why not i've got 2000 question pts ...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8130762
I will give 5000 points :)  just kidding!  with an A grade that would give anyone a huge boost...


rp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:loyaliser
ID: 8143364
the flash exchange has little to offer... i think flashkit has a few more valuable resources for this situation.

in any case, it seems like i will have to build these components myself to imitate robodemo.

thanks for help...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8153194
ya, that is what I told you above...  there is nothing out there that I found that can give you what you want for free...


rp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8153257
let's try it one by one ...

1st one 1st ... what particular function /component u want to do loyaliser ? ...

then one by one we can consume all loyaliser question pts at 500pts each and get the whole thing done ...

how's that rp? let's do it ... :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8153669
not sure if I am interested Henry...

have at it...

rp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8153876
.... ok .... !

yeah ... it is going to take a lot of time ... not sure if i can too...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:loyaliser
ID: 8155157
that's ok... thanks for the offer though.

i'll find a way around it by building the components from the ground up, at least this way i will know exactly how they work etc.

i'm ready to close this Q out to rascal...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8155276
no objection here ... :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8155518
sorry, I could not give you the news you where looking for loyaliser... but if you need help with anything, just let us know...



rp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:loyaliser
ID: 8156407
thanks again!
0