Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What this advertisement

Posted on 2003-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,
  I saw a post wrote:

To develop the application in our J2EE platform which is using IBM WebSphere App. Server (Solaris 8 in SunMicro machine).

so what are the software/hardware it requires??  Is it common to use that?

doesn't IBM WebSphere App. Server is a server and SunMicro machine is another kind of machine???
0
Comment
Question by:gorexy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yokel
ID: 8126290
IBM Websphere is an application that serves Java Server Pages, it runs on an OS, such as Solaris 8
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 8126311
If we use JSP + Oracle over the Sun machine, do we need to consider anything about the IBM Websphere stuff?

Also, it said

"Please use JSP as the presentation layer and EJB (or java beans) as business logical layer. Also, we use the MVC pattern in our application"

what it means and what is MVC?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
elf_bin earned 80 total points
ID: 8164935
The IBM Websphere stuff can be used to create "web applications".  I personally prefer using Tomcat.  If I remember right, Oracle offers a similar tool.

EJB offers the "advanced and way cool" bits of Java.  With Beans you can build a distributed application using client, session and entity beans, all going over RMI.  Your statement is saying use JSP for presenting your data, EJB as the "engine".  I have no idea what MVC is, perhaps some specified OO design pattern?

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 8164943
Informative! Thanks
0