Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

floppy drive not working at all under windows, Cd rom only music cd's

Posted on 2003-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
All of a sudden the 3 1/2 drive is not working under windows, if I start the cpu with a boot floppy drive it will work in only dos mode. When In windows on windows exporer it gives me the "no a valid funtion, or incorrect funtion" same thing with the cd rom, but if I put a music cd it works fine. I have windows 2000 pro, I want to know how to reinstall the registry, or what keys on the registry should I edit to have this floppy and cd rom working again. When I go to dos mode under windows it doesn't work either. I unintall the floppy and reintalled it but nothing. Any ideas or suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:webypunto
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m0nk3y
ID: 8125362
lol move to XP pro

;) (btw, that was just a joke)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JosipKulundzic
ID: 8125481
Try reinstalling the operating system, or move to a newer one.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zulfi123 earned 450 total points
ID: 8126222
Hello,

1. Try Getting Into CMOS/BIOS and Check Whether The Following Are Correctly Entered.

a. 3.1/2 Floppy With 1.44 MB FDD
b. FDD Controller: Enabled
c. Boot Up Floppy Seek: Yes
d. Report No FDD For Win 95: No

2. Try TO check Whether The Power Cable And The FDD Cable Is Properly Connected. Check For Loose Cables Or Cut/Bent Cables. If Need be, go for a replacement.

3. Restart The Machine, Windows Should Detect The New Drive.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 300 total points
ID: 8127001
Since unit works for booting from floppy, this may be software related. Try running whatever repair options are available for win2k. (Explorer = major part of O/S may be corrupt)
Do a virus scan.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10044323
No feedback - no refund. Forfeit points and delete.
(this is a suggestion)
/RID
0