?
Solved

Using one CPU only in a dual CPU Win2K machine

Posted on 2003-03-12
17
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I've a dual CPU Win2K machine, but for the web server, I want to make it run on one CPU only. Is it possible to set it? If so, where can I set it?

Thanks,
Carmen
0
Comment
Question by:ckmwong
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8125439
i'm not sure how to answer your question, because i'm not sure i understand it.

let me summarize what it is that i think you;re asking:

you have a board in your server that supports dual processors, and you want to know if you can use it with only one processor.

the answer to that question is yes.

there may be a catch depending on the actual motheboard, but i'm quite certain you should be able to load windows server on a dual processor motherboard using only one of the slots. you're probably going to need a terminator card to put in that empty slot, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckmwong
ID: 8125551
I'm sorry that I didn't explain clearly.

I have already two CPUs on my motherboard. However, I want to set the web server to run on one CPU only, since for the second CPU, I want to use it for database access. Is it possible to do so?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asamaras
ID: 8125553
When you install Win2K on a dual CPU machine, it will use both of them and take advantage of your system. This does not mean that if you can not install the same copy of OS on a single processor board. In this case Win2K will use just the CPU available. On the other hand it is not just the OS that have to be writen properly, the application you are using has to be able to take advantage of the 2nd CPU also. If you are running Apachee as Web Server, there are some switches for in in the make and the configuration file. If you run IIS go to the technet site, you will find usefull information there, but as far as I know there is no setting to force the application to work on one CPU or to alow it to use both.
Hope helps
 
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Whalrus
ID: 8125569
I think I understand the question a little bit better. You want to use only one of your CPU's to control the Web server..Correct? From what I know of Dual Processor machines that isn't possible. The whole point of dual processor is to lighten the load on the other and..well..do twice the work of a single processor. now it *may* be possible to write a script to use "processor A" for process "apache.exe" or something, but that's out of my League as I'm a lowly network tech and not a programmer. Hope you find your answer.

-Whalrus
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckmwong
ID: 8125588
I'm sorry that I didn't explain clearly.

I have already two CPUs on my motherboard. However, I want to set the web server to run on one CPU only, since for the second CPU, I want to use it for database access. Is it possible to do so?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckmwong
ID: 8125632
I'm sorry that I didn't explain clearly.

I have already two CPUs on my motherboard. However, I want to set the web server to run on one CPU only, since for the second CPU, I want to use it for database access. Is it possible to do so?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8125978
in that case, no, i'm pretty sure there is no easy way to do this.

i may be wrong, but i don't think so.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8125989
let me restate that. i don't think you can do this in windows 2000 server. period. the os is designed to use two procs to manage processes efficiently, and doing what you want to do on the same system isn't efficient. at least not by most definitions.

sorry.

=)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 2000 total points
ID: 8126125
I hate to contradict my learned friends, but it is in fact very easy to set a running process to run on only one processor. If you run Task Manager and right-click any process in the Processes list there is an option called Set Affinity--you can use this to tell a process to run on any combination of installed processors (so, for example, you could tell IIS to run on only CPUs 1, 3 and 8 in an 8-way system).

However, I don't know if there's any way to automate this (e.g. so that the process affinity is set automatically when a process starts).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckmwong
ID: 8126197
Thanks a lot!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8126283
i wasn't aware of that (obviously). sorry for the misinformation, carmen. and thanks for the clarification, pjknibbs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckmwong
ID: 8126360
Thanks, night monkey.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Whalrus
ID: 8130754
See? Now if I would have had my Dual Processor machine running, I could have probably told him how it works like pjknibbs. Good job!

-Whalrus
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckmwong
ID: 8132934
Thanks, night monkey.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8134224
wow, that's a new one. i've never seen double posts with so much time in between. btw, you're welcome. but as it turns out, i wasn't much help at all. =(

seeya.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 8134602
Just did some more research--there's an API function called SetProcessAffinityMask() which does the same trick, so you could get a friendly Windows programmer to whip you up a small stub application which automatically sets the affinity for a particular EXE on the system.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asamaras
ID: 8135303
thanks pjknibbs
0