?
Solved

ProFTPd Limiting Accesses amongst users

Posted on 2003-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am looking to do some configuration stuff that will let me limit different user accounts to different transfer rates...
for example:   User: bob   has RateReadBPS 400000 while user: dan has a RateReadBPS of 20000
If this is possible please hit me back
=XereX
0
Comment
Question by:XereX
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Whalrus
ID: 8125504
Of course it's possible. It's Linux. Now how I do know that ProFTPD has ability to limit certain groups to a specific bps, I'm not sure if it actually goes into group groups. You can allow anonymous users X-bps while authenticated users get whatever they can snag, etc, or you can set it up so users period get X-bps. What I have said is covered in the documentation, after you re-compile the code, but as for specific users being limited to certain speeds...I think you'll have to make groups and add alittle bit of code telling what they're able to do etc. So scripting may be in your near future.

-Whalrus
0
 

Author Comment

by:XereX
ID: 8133003
any ideas what type of scripting i have to do?! i am hoping to have this up and completed by this coming monday.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Whalrus earned 300 total points
ID: 8133962
Alas, I'm a network tech and not a programmer. Perhaps you could try posting on the forum of ProFTPD(do they have one?) or reading any updated documentation. Other than that I'm not sure how to do it.

-Whalrus
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087719
XereX:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XereX
ID: 9093347
could we close this question... nobody has answered it for me... thanks anyways.

-XereX
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9288314
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from Whalrus as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0