Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Waht is the difference between "Application Platforms" & "Application Products" for websites?!!

Posted on 2003-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Two different terms used related to Websites technology: Application Platform & Application Products.
Waht is the difference between "Application Platforms" & "Application Products" for websites?!!
0
Comment
Question by:Sam70
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anderson22 earned 200 total points
ID: 8178865
Platforms would typically refer to the operating system (Unix,Linux,Windows) while an application product would be software installed for use by web applications.  Such products would be things like Microsoft SQL Server, Miva Ecommerce Suite, etc.

-rca
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9305711
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0