?
Solved

Check my page for erros please

Posted on 2003-03-12
13
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Can you guys check out the url below for any errors that I might have on it?  and I will give points for any big errors found, because I am trying to make it perfect.  Thanks for any help.

http://www.frankyees.com
0
Comment
Question by:frankyees
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gator4life earned 80 total points
ID: 8125426
I did not find any big errors, but I did find a usability bug.  If I click on the "Main Site Links" menu option, and then I click on the "Jokes" submenu option, the "Jokes" submenu expands and the rest of your menu flies off of the bottom of the screen.  The problem with this is that I cannot get to the rest of the menu now without first closing up the "Jokes" submenu, since you have left the user no way to scroll the menu if needed.  Just my opinion of course, but I would look into a way to allow the user to always be able to access any part of the menu at any time, whether parts are expanded or not.  Usually, having a main navigation menu that is too long to fit on one screen is a design no-no.  In fact, I found it annoying...

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8126570
Some of your mouse cursors break convention (on the rh scroll bar), better to stick to what users expect from mouse cursors.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 8128144
frankyees,

Click the link below. It is the HTML Validator.

http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.frankyees.com%2Findex1.html&doctype=%28detect+automatically%29&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&ss=1&No200=1

Your site is not HTML4.01 or XHTML Compatible according to the Validator.

Click this for HTML4 Examples
http://www.w3schools.com/html/default.asp

Click this forXHTML
http://www.w3schools.com/xhtml/default.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superslamwich
ID: 8133248
I went to the page, and if you choose the jokes section of the main site links, the resulting menu goes off the bottom of the page.  There are no scrollbars to get to it, and you have to click and drag down.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superslamwich
ID: 8140924
whoops, looks like someone already said that
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankyees
ID: 8141035
Ok, I think I have fixed the menu problem and now I am working on making it validated, and if you guys have any suggestions to help make it easier to be validated please let me know.  Thanks so far for the help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8141865
I noticed you changed the menu somewhat, but now I have to already know to go and open "Jokes section 2" to submit a joke.  If I am a first-timer to your website and only open "Jokes section 1", how will I ever know that link was there?  Also, your menus still do go off the screen in my browser, since I keep a lot of chrome open around my monitor.  Which brings me to a BIG topic that I think you need to address: You're site is not laid out well or designed well for screens at resolutions less than 1024x768.  Over half of Internet users still use an 800x600 screen resolution, and this percantage is not going to get much smaller as the average age of Internet users increases.  Take a look at your site at 800x600.  Much of your menu is unusable when it is expanded, your elements do not adjust for the change in available window space, and many areas are just locked.  I suggest you take a look at this website and read up a little bit on designing your website to be more screen resolution and window size independent: http://www.allmyfaqs.com/faq.pl?AnySizeDesign

That's it for now! ;-)

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankyees
ID: 8159201
Ok, I have fixed the resolution problem a little, the only thing left that I really need to work on is the menu, bause it runs off the screen.  And goes way off with the resolution set lower, so can anybody point me in a direction of a better menu script or something plesae?  Thanks for all the help so far.

http://www.frankyees.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8215716
What kind of a menu would you like to have? I think a menu with hidden layers might be a little more appropriate for the long lists that need to be displayed.  That way, the main menu would remain static, but hovering over one of the menu items would display a submenu to the right of that same menu item.

I think the basic changes you made to support different screen resolutions and different window dimensions helps a lot, since the content can now dynamically resize itself accordingly.  Good job.

One more usability thing.  In the menu, the Home menu item should not be at the bottom of the list.  It should probably be at the top.  Users expect to get back to a home page usually by clicking on a site logo in the upper-left corner of the page or by clicking on a home button or hyperlink that is situated somewhere near the upper-left corner of the page.

Good luck to you...

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CompuTurk
ID: 8565379
It is always a good idea to have a top-down design style.  It is easier to read and troubleshoot.  Are you using any kind of WYSIWYG application to build your pages?

By the way, cut and paste the below code to your CSS.  I fixed it up a little for you.


a {
      text-decoration: none;
}

a:link {
      color: #006699;
      text-decoration: none;
}

a:visited {
      color: #003366;
      text-decoration: none;
}

a:hover {
      background: #99CCFF;
      border: 1px dashed #336699;
      margin: 0px -3px 0px -3px;
      padding: 0px 2px 0px 2px;
}

a.cla0{
      color: #FFFFFF;
      font-size: 12px;
      font-weight: bold;
      text-decoration: none;
}

a.cla0, a.cla0:link, a.cla0:visited, a.cla0:hover{
      background: #336699;
      color: #FFFFFF; /* All sub2 level links */
      text-decoration: none;
}

a.cla1{
      color: #000000;
      font-size: 11px;
      font-weight: bold;
      text-decoration: none;
}

a.cla1:link {
      color: #000000;
}

a.cla2{
      color: #000080;
      text-decoration: none;
}

a.cla3{
      color: #000000;
      text-decoration: none;
}

a.cla4{
      color: #008000;
      text-decoration: none;
}

b {
      font-weight: bold;
}

body {
      background: #FFFFFF;
      color: #003366;
      font: 12px/16px Trebuchet, Verdana, Arial, Helvetica;
      height: 100%;
      margin: 0px;
      overflow: hidden;
      padding: 0px;
      width: 100%;
}

div.afilter {
      color: #003366;
      filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Shadow(color=#FF6347,direction=45);
      width: 150px;
}

div.clslidemenu{
      font-family: verdana,arial,helvetica;
      font-size: 10px;
      height: 22;
      overflow: hidden;
      position: absolute;
      width: 150;
}

div.slidemenubg{
      left: 0;
      position: absolute;
      top: 0;
      z-index: 1;
}

div.slidemenutext{
      left: 2;
      position: absolute;
      top: 2;
      z-index: 200;
}

h1 {
      color: #FF6347;
      font: 24px Verdana, Arial, Helvetica;
      font-weight: bold;
      margin-bottom: 30px;
      margin-top: 30px;
      text-align: center;
}

h2 {
      color: #FF6347;
      font: 18px Verdana, Arial, Helvetica;
      font-weight: bold;
      margin-top: 40px;
      text-align: center;
}

h3 {
      color: #FF6347;
      font: 16px Verdana, Arial, Helvetica;
      font-weight: bold;
      margin-top: 40px;
}

h4 {
      color: #FF6347;
      font: 10px Verdana, Arial, Helvetica;
      font-weight: bold;
      margin-top: 3px;
      text-align: center;
}

hr {
      color: #003366;
}

img {
      border: none;
}

p, td {
      color: #003366;
      font: 12px/16px Trebuchet, Verdana, Arial, Helvetica;
      margin-left: 20px;
}

.absdiv {
      position: absolute;
      visibility: hidden;
}

.content {
      background-color: #FFFFFF;
      color: #9F9F9F;
      font-family: arial, garamond, sans-serif;
      font-size: 0.8em;
      padding-left: 20px;
}

.enter {
      color: #FF6347;
      font: 18px Verdana, Arial, Helvetica;
}

.front {
      color: #003366;
      font: 24px Verdana, Arial, Helvetica;
}

.version1 {
      bottom: 5px;
      color: #999999;
      cursor: move;
      font: 12px/16px Trebuchet, Verdana, Arial, Helvetica;
      position: absolute;
      right: 5px;
}

.wavetext {
      font: 12px Verdana, Arial, Helvetica;
}

#slidemenucont{
      height: 600;
      position: absolute;
      visibility: hidden;
      width: 200;
}
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9115237
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 9115370
COBOL -

I took quite a bit of time to review the poster's site and provide comprehensive usability and design suggestions based on my experience as a web applications developer.  I would like to be considered for the points as compensation for my effort here.

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Programming_Gal
ID: 9648671
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept gator4life's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Programming_Gal
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0