?
Solved

nlnotes.exe error

Posted on 2003-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am using Notes R5.0.10 and Windows 98. When I click into my mail database or address book database, sometimes it will crash and "nlnotes error" will occured. The solution is to re-install the Windows 98 once again. But it will occur 1 per month. I dont want to reinstall Win 98 again and again. Does any expert know how to fix this problem please???
However, some of the users using the same platform and dont have any problem at all. Really strange. Please help, thx!!!
0
Comment
Question by:dannytso
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
scottrma earned 140 total points
ID: 8125628
When this crash occurs, are you opening your mail database and/or address book locally, or from the server? If locally, then see this:

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=475&context=SSKTWP&uid=swg21087384

This has been known to happen in local databases due to some documents having a corrupted $FONTS field. The only solution in these cases is to write an agent to remove the corrupted $FONTS field.

Also, you may want to check to see what other programs you have running in the background when this crash occurs, and compare this list to the list of programs from a computer where this crash is not occurring, to see what is different between the two lists. Also, you may want to try temporarily disabling any antivirus software you may have running. Sometimes these can cause problems.

Hope this helps.

Scott
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8130339
Sometimes I have seen these strage errors caused by the Notes workspace Cache.  Go to your workspace, right click, clink on the hat w/fan tab.  Then increase the cache to about 3x the size already used, then compress the workspace. Close Notes,go into your notes/data path and delete the cache.DSK file.  Then restart notes and see if you still get the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannytso
ID: 8179171
It doesn't work, man~
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 8181043
???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dericlyw
ID: 8705118
what is the implication when remove $fonts?
$fonts were default field when form are compose rite?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 8709973
$FONTS stores the font table of fonts used in the current document. If removed, the workstation will try to use the closest match for fonts based on the installed fonts on the workstation. In my experience, removing the $FONTS field in corrupted documents has not changed the document appearance at all.
0