Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CD burner functioning improperly

Posted on 2003-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Alright, I installed this POS Paragon CD emulator thing, that worked all well and good, until I went to uninstall it, as its a POS, and my burner disappeared from the device manager, and the drive list. So I reinstalled the emulator, and fiddled with it and the drive came back, but now it's acting all weird. When I take a CD out, the volume label in windows wont change, when I put in a new CD, the volume label stays the same as the CD I previously took out, and the drive no longer autoplays, nor will games detect CDs in it. Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:LordSkitch
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8126126
LordSkitch...
your emulator disabled "autoinsert notification" and "autoplay". Check in Device manager -> CDROM or something like that for autoinser notif. and in windows explorer ->options for autoplay , but i'm not very sure about where to find those options because it's a long time since I didn't use microsoft windows.

best regards
Kronos
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zulfi123 earned 800 total points
ID: 8126178
Hello,

My Suggestions Are As Follows:

1. Completely Un-Install The POS Paragon CD Emulator Software.
2. Disconnect The CD-Writer From The IDE Cable.
3. Restart The Machine.
4. Try Navigating Through The Windows Explorer and delete the folders which was created while the POS program was installed.
5. Try Opening The CD-Writing/Cd-Burning Software And Re-Configure. Remember, The CD-Writer IS Not Connected To The Computer Now.
6. Restart the Machine.
7. Again Connect The CD-Writer to the Computer, Let The New Device Get Detected and then Try Opening The Cd-Burning Software and re-Configure.

All The Best..Things Should Be Ok.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LordSkitch
ID: 8168068
Took me a while to actually get around to do it lol sorry, worked fine tho, thankya!
0