?
Solved

newb needs help configuring linux

Posted on 2003-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
hello all,

I am total dropkick with linux.  I am installing Suse 8.0 and have a few queries, I offer as many points as I can.  

1.  Regarding dual boot:
I have following configuration:
2 Hard Disks
first disk has 3 partitions:
  C:FAT32 50MB supposed to use partitionmagic (bootmagic 8.0) to dual boot Win 2K and Linux
  D:NTFS 30GB main Windows software
  E:FAT32 10GB shared data drive for windows and linux
second disk has 2 partitions:
  1.  Linux main drive 8.5GB
  2.  Linux swap 500MB

I have installed the main windows boot sector on the first drive and then installed the linux boot sector on the second drive.  I am having a problem with bootmagic 8.0, when I select the linux installation it says loading linux and then stalls with LI displayed (assuming LILO).  I can however change the bios boot order of drives to boot into linux.  Given this setup what is the easiest way to get the OS's dual booting properly, I thought bootmagic would do it automatically but unfortunately not.  I also tried to boot windows from LILO but it says Loading Windows then stalls.  

2.  Regarding home directory
This one's probably a bit easier.  Given the hard drive layout above, is it possible to set my home directory in linux to the root directory of drive E: (windows/linux shared data). What steps should I take to make this possible?

thankyou very much to any who can help.

Rich.
0
Comment
Question by:digital_funk
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahmath earned 252 total points
ID: 8128120
Regarding dual boot, you cannot load the boot loader (lilo) from the second disks. so you need to configure it in the MBR of your first disk. (if you are new to linux, then take care).

In order to set the E: as the home directory, you want to know the device name of that partition. most probably it will be "hda6". if it is so, then add the following in to your /etc/fstab file,

  /dev/hda6    /home     vfat    defaults 0 0
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mjregan
mjregan earned 248 total points
ID: 8185466
Here is the boot sequence:
- BIOS loads and checks the hardware.
- BIOS passes control to the bootloader in the MBR of the  
  drive you want to boot from -- usually the /dev/hda aka
  C:
- First stage boot loader, LILO, passes to second stage
- Second stage boot loader starts the operating system.

The LI indicates that LILO cannot find the second stage boot loader /boot/boot.b. You need to tell LILO where to find that file with a line like:

boot=/dev/hdb1 (or where ever you have the file)

If you don't have that line it will look at the directory currently mount as root. Check the man pages for lilo and lilo.conf for more information. Don't forget to run lilo after you make any changes to the kernel or boot.b, this includes copying or moving the files.

You may have problems with the 50M C: partition. Linux doesn't need it and some MS programs just don't seem to work properly if they are not installed on the C: drive.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9079555
digital_funk:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10020388
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: Rahmath {http:#8128120} & mjregan {http:#8185466}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0