?
Solved

can you use cgi with NT and if so what kind?

Posted on 2003-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
OK so I'm completely new to this and I'm just wondering if you can use cgi with NT/2000?
Everything I see on websites and forms seems to deal with PERL and Unix/Linux, and there seems to even be different extensions used as well?! Can someone please shed some light on this for me? Maybe point me to a NT/2000 resource for cgi?
Thanks guys.
0
Comment
Question by:Weanerschnitzel
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 8125973
Most CGI scripts are written in Perl. Perl for Windows can be found here:
http://activestate.com/Products/ActivePerl/

Then see http://www.cdmcss.com/Resources/PC/PC_Esoterica/trueIIScgi.shtml
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 200 total points
ID: 8132485
If you want to set up a Perl/CGI environment on your Windows box, I'd recommend IndigoPerl

http://www.indigostar.com/indigoperl.htm

It comes with Perl and a preconfigured version of Apache so you can start writing Perl/CGI without having to worry about an webserver configurations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Weanerschnitzel
ID: 8227713
Both answers where good but I just like this package of software better :)

Thanks to you both!

J
0