?
Solved

FAT Partition does not refresh

Posted on 2003-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
In SUSE 8.1, i cna obvioulsy access my FAT partion.  However, when i boot into windows and create a file, and then boot into linux, the file is not there.  if i boot back into windows,.. the file is there again.  It apears that only the files that where on my fat partion at the time of instal are accessible.  how cna i change this?
0
Comment
Question by:funkypc
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:akshayxx
ID: 8125458
>> apears that only the files that where on my fat partion at the time of instal are accessible.

NO,
its not like that..
every time u boot ir remounts the partition .. so every file shud be visible .. whats the file that u have on hand .. and how r u making it ..
check the attributes of the file ..
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
majorwoo earned 260 total points
ID: 8127963
how are you mounting the fat partition?

/dev/hda1  /c  vfat   defaults,uid=507,gid=1111,umask=002 1 2

that will mount /dev/hda1 (usually windows C) giving ownership to user 507 (me) and group ownership to 1111 (my grooup) setting the umask to 002 (so that you can rwx as uid 507 and group 1111 but only r-x as other
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
ID: 8128267
are u sure you are mounting the correct partition??
try fdisk -l /dev/hda - and any other hard drives(hd[bcd])
0
 

Author Comment

by:funkypc
ID: 8132637
ok, im not completely stupid when it comes to computers.  yes, in answer to am0ld's question, i am sure i am mounting the correct partition.
in answer to akshayxx's responce, it is like that, every file is not visible.  that is how it is,.. i cannot view them logged in as root, or as any other user,.. regardless if i am able to view hidden files or not.
majorwoo, i will try your solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
ID: 8133365
if it is still not working, try testing in the opposite direction - mount the vfat partition, write to it, check if windogs sees it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087716
funkypc:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9288341
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from majorwoo as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0