?
Solved

xsl:for-each iterate based on count of nodes

Posted on 2003-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm new to xsl and need some help.  

1.  I'm trying to output the same text information based on the count of the node (./shipTo/item/qty)

2.  Here's my code.  Notice I'm using a variable "numValues" to store the count, so I can use it in my for each.  When I do so, I get the error "Cannot convert #NUMBER to a NodeList!"

<xsl:variable name="numValues">
    <xsl:value-of select="count(./shipTo/item/qty)+1"/>
  </xsl:variable>


  <xsl:for-each select="$numValues">
    <xsl:value-of select="./transSetId"/>,<xsl:value-of select="./releaseId"/>,<xsl:value-of select="./shipTo/item/qty"/>,<xsl:value-of select="./shipTo/item/qty/@um"/>,<xsl:value-of select="./shipTo/item/qty/@due"/>,<xsl:text>
</xsl:text>
</xsl:for-each>

3.  Here's a sample of what I expect as a result:
830,1234,100,EA,03/11/03
830,1234,200,EA,03/12/03
830,1234,300,EA,03/13/03
830,5678,100,EA,03/11/03
830,5678,200,EA,03/12/03

4.  How can I repeat the information for each incident of the ./shipTo/item/qty node?

Can you help?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nbingen
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 8125537
You cannot run a for-each on a NUMBER this is not a regular "for" statment, the for-each can only run on node sets :

In your case, use :
<xsl:for-each select="./shipTo/item/qty">
</xsl:for-each>
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenbaker earned 150 total points
ID: 8127115
If you want the count then use either script (if in msxml)
or, better, use the position() function:
<xsl:for-each select="./shipTo/item/qty">
<xsl:value-of select="./transSetId"/>,
<xsl:value-of select="./releaseId"/>,
<xsl:value-of select="."/>,
<xsl:value-of select@um"/>,
<xsl:value-of select@due"/>,
<xsl:value-of select="position()"/>
</xsl:for-each>

from the example (diff to know without XML) it seems like you dont actually need the counter, but the example above swill itterate through the shipTo/item/qty elements, output any required details, followed by their position within the XML tree fragment.

If this isnt what is required please post details and the an example of the XML doc you want to process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbingen
ID: 8132892
Thanks!  position() did it.  Also used ancestor:: to take care of elements further up in the tree.
0