?
Solved

Install S/W for VB

Posted on 2003-03-12
13
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a small VB6 application and Help file I need to install on a bunch of PC's, but the customer doesn't want to spend the Big $'s for InstallShield, InstallAnywhere, etc.

Does anyone know of an inexpensive installation S/W package - Say under $100?

Thanks,
rauerd
0
Comment
Question by:rauerd
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
saurabhgupta earned 375 total points
ID: 8125589
I would highly recommend Inno Setup (http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php). It has got quite a lot of advanced features like expensive installers and its Free! Inno setup also has many third party extensions(mostly free), enabling you to have additional functionality in your setups.
It has a very powerful and flexible scripting. You can easily create installation scripts for it with another free GUI tool ISTool (http://www.istool.org/).

Regards
Saurabh
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Marshawk
ID: 8125599
You can use the VB Package and Deployment Wizard (off the addins menu).

It is not the perfect installation program. But it is free and comes with VB6.

I have been able, sometimes with some tweaking, to have it do a reasonable job across multiple platforms.

Here is a link to Microsofts documention:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vbcon98/html/vbconusingvisualbasicsetupwizard.asp

Also a Visual Studio installer is available for free from:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/downloads/tools/vsi/download.asp

However I havent used the Visual Studio Installer, so can't vouch for it personally.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marconovaro
ID: 8126055

I'd reccomend Inno Setup as saurabhgupta said.

P&DW has lots of bugs... forget it. If you want to go the "Microsoft way", have a look to the new Visual Studio installer.

M.

P.S. Only a suggestion: no points to me! :-)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:QJohnson
ID: 8128444
Check out SetupBuilder at www.gppsoftware.com.

I used it for about two years and learned a lot about setup technology from it (before finally moving up to Wise).  It builds the setup by reading your VB project which saves you a LOT of time.

You can do a LOT with this tool and it is VERY reasonably priced.  Right around $100 as I remember.  If this doesn't save an hour of your time on the first project you use it on, your customer has a right to complain about the price.  Otherwise, they need to see the light. <g>
0
 

Author Comment

by:rauerd
ID: 8130424
Thanks all - I will go out and check the lot out and respond back this afternoon.

QJohnson - You're right on the MONEY about spending too much of my time using an inferior product, as MY time isn't free!

rauerd
0
 

Author Comment

by:rauerd
ID: 8161793
Sorry for the big delay - got busy!

For the Inno Setup users, I found no information on how to create a Setup.exe for distribution. The script file was easy to create, compile and run, but I couldn't find a way to use the script as an install without Inno Setup opening up.

Thankx!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marconovaro
ID: 8164702

I can't understand your problem with Inno.

If you are able to create a script, compile it, and create a setup.exe ... _that one_ is the file you'll have to distribute!

You'll put in the script not only the files to copy during setup, but also the "rules" to copy these files if they already exist on the installation PC.

Your end-user will not need Inno Setup.
*You* need Inno Setup to modify scripts and to *compile* them!

HTH
M
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saurabhgupta
ID: 8165026
In the Inno setup compiler window, go to File>Compile to generate the setup.exe.

Regards
Saurabh
0
 

Author Comment

by:rauerd
ID: 8171307
Guys - I did compile, but nowhere do I see anything about a Setup.exe file! Where and the heck does it go?!?!? I did a search on Setup and nothing close to the current date appears anywhere on my C: drive!!!

The bottom window of Inno shows all the steps about compiling, and shows a finish time, but nothing about a Setup.exe file!

HELP!!!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saurabhgupta
ID: 8171324
It creates a directory "Output" for the setup.exe in the same directory as the script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rauerd
ID: 8171952
No such animal exists in mine!

I'm going to re-download from Inno and reinstall. Something obviously is wrong here.

I'll let you know the outcome.

Thanx,

DR
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marconovaro
ID: 8172064


The output directory of Inno is written in this variable:

[Setup]
OutputDir=C:\Tmp

change this to achieve what you need.
And this:

OutputBaseFilename=mySetup

selects the file name of the setup.exe file.
M
0
 

Author Comment

by:rauerd
ID: 8175969
I saw no such settings or variables stated by Marconovaro (nothing under Options, nor in the Script, not in the Compiling window at the bottom)!(?)

But - after redownloading and reinstalling Inno, everything started working. I now have an Output folder in the app's directory, and the Setup.exe file was in there. So, something got hosed with the first install.

Thanks for everyone's support. Of course the first one with the suggestion gets the prize!

Thanks Saurabh

DR
0