Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

trouble setting up sb live

Posted on 2003-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i'm having problems setting up my sb live value on mandrake 9.0.  when i run sndconfig it detects my on-board sound (which i have disabled in the bios) and tells me it is not supported, and then it exits before even detecting my sb live card.  how can i get around this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:spicedham
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
ID: 8128516
if u hav /etc/rc.d/init.d/sound, try  sound start

on my m8.2, I set up my sb16 manually by insmod'ing:
 
   isa-pnp soundcore sound uart401 sb_lib sb
     from the above file - a hack    

an sb live is probably different than an sb16
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 500 total points
ID: 8129186
SB live is PCI for one thing, isn't it? sndconfig is just kept around to cope with setting up old ISA cards. You should be running draksound...
Or just add the appropriate alias to /etc/modules.conf
In your case (to use alsa driver):
alias snd-card-0 snd-card-emu10k1

-- Glenn
0