Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Automatically Login At Startup, And Lock Server

Posted on 2003-03-12
11
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have an application that needs to start with the server, but it only starts once a user log's in. I need a way to have the server automatically login as an admin, then lock the server. I will be restarting it by remote via pcanywhere / terminal services. Of the two, only pcanywhere could accomplish the correct login process ( as a session doesn't work ), unfortunately, the software in question has a conflict with pcanywhere in that it wont start if pcanywhere is running. After successful start of program, there is no problem using pcanywhere. An additional remote control program is not desired, please no suggestions on other 3rd party apps. Preferred is way to accomplish above, or how to make the app start as a system service.

Shep
0
Comment
Question by:Shep
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 1000 total points
ID: 8125539
why not run your app as a service?

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=137890
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8125578
http://download.com.com/3000-2341-2830963.html?tag=lst-0-1

get this TweakUI, very handy tools!

1) after u extract the exe file

2) right click and install the "inf" file

3) go to Control Panel, click on TweakUI

4) In TweakUI, click on "logon" tab

5) check the checkbox: "Log on automatically at system startup

5) Type in Admin username and password, then OK

done

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 8126436
Would you mind to talk more about your platform ?
What's kind of windows ? (Wins98 / W2K / XP or other ), Standalone PC or domain workstation ?  Is that software can be run as service ?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shep
ID: 8127416
rhinoceros
- 2000 AS, the DC its self

smallbee
- might work for auto login, dosnt lock the server tho. Leaving the DC in an unlocked state is not an option

night_monkey
- you be in the lead, I will try to get on location today and try it.

Shep
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bonzai
ID: 8128493
Hi

for autologon chanche following registry keys:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"DefaultUserName"="Admin"
"DefaultPassword"="Password"
"AutoAdminLogon"="1"

If you don't have the AutoadminLogon key, create it!

---------------------------
locking the PC:

create a batchfile with following content:

RUNDLL32 USER32.DLL,LockWorkStation

put this batchfile in your Startup folder

greets
bonzai
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8128996
you can add the logon.scr at startup for locking
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8130140
cool, well good luck today! =)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 8133285
C drive (or Systemroot) -->  Documents and Settings --> username --> startmenu --> program --> startup --> 'post the shortcut of that program execute file' (e.g. run.exe shortcut). So the software will be auto started when this user login each time.


More tips, each user has their own profile in Window2K. Like as above case, just do it for user "john", that software is only startup with  "john" login. For other users login, that software will not worked.

I hope it can help.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shep
ID: 8133454
to all,

22 hr day, at least 4 more to go, and not a chance in the world of being in front of the BC today. Will be tomorrow. There are some good sugestions here, but i'm not willing to try them via remote, something goes wromg, im screwed. Will know more tomorrow.

Shep
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8134229
no rush, you've got the right idea. always make sure you're ready when you set out to tackle stuff like this.

seeya.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shep
ID: 8141296
Good to go.


Shep
0