?
Solved

About Linux auto-logout

Posted on 2003-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Dear all,

Can anyone tell me how to prolong the linux auto-logout timeout?


Thanks
Benson
0
Comment
Question by:benson031397
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rduta earned 200 total points
ID: 8130984
the autologout is a function of the shell.  ie the OS does not log you out the shell does.  look at the man pages for tcsh or the shell you are using.  I know tcsh has that feature with the "autologout" variable in the ~/.tcshrc file.

you can figure out which shell you have by typing
echo $SHELL
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9079553
benson:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10020392
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: rduta {http:#8130984}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0