?
Solved

IBM intellistation E Pro - power goes off automatically

Posted on 2003-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

My work PC IBM intellistation E Pro is automatically going powered off. I even got mother board changed. but still the problem is there. When the power goes off monitor power is completely going down, but PC's power light is still on. Note that it is not restarting. But the pc is not accessible from the network, not even pinging. only way is to restart. What could be the problem? Could it be problem with SMPS or power on/off switch.

Please suggest some solution.

Thanx in advance,
Jayaraj J.
0
Comment
Question by:Jayaraj_J
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Jayaraj_J
ID: 8125741
The system is running Windows 2000 SP2. long time back hybernation was enabled but it was disabled after some time as it was not functioning properly.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kronostm
kronostm earned 375 total points
ID: 8126107
Jayaraj..
there are some options, I will list them in order of probability:
1. Your CPU is overheating and your mobo autoprotects and shuts down. Solution: check CPU cooler (probably stuck)
2. Think of some hardware you have upgraded recently. This is a classical type of power supply failure. Your computer wants more than your power supply can give. Sometimes even an overclock can generate extra power demand.
4. Check for virus

If you are asking where is number 3...then... I keep it for myself...for now.It's a stupid guess and I will post it only as the last possibility.

best regards
Kronos
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Griffon earned 375 total points
ID: 8135921
I would make sure that you take a look at the power management settings to check how often it is supposed to power down the various different devices. You can find these in control panel.

The reason I say this is because my computer used to effectively shut down all the time due to power management and the only way it would allow the computer back up was to restart the machine (although it did save all the information luckily). Turning off all the power saving features removed the problem.

I have since found that this is a problem with several operating systems but then maybe it is my computer ;)

Griffon
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10043969
split between griffon and kronostm
0