?
Solved

How can i remove the "ok" button>>??

Posted on 2003-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,
when i executed my program, a pop-up menu appeared with the "ok" button on the top right corner...
How can i remove the "ok" button??
The code is written as:
"MessageBox (NULL, TEXT("Sending data succeeded!"), TEXT("Info"),
MB_OK);"
I not using MFC..
Hope to hear from you all soon...
Thanks in advance
huochai
0
Comment
Question by:huochai
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 8125987
Do you want message box without OK button? How can it be closed by user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:huochai
ID: 8126233
Hi,
   Is it possible to close the messagebox itself after it have displayed for a few seconds ( without pressing the "ok" button) ..??
Thanks in advance
huochai
 
   
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 8126294
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:huochai
ID: 8149196
Hi,
   I have read through the program mentioned above ..
   However i using Embedded Visual C++... I could not find the header file <process.h> so i can't compile the program..
   What should I do ..??
   Is it i have to find a similar header file as <process.h> .. If it is, which header file should I include..??

   I tried using the function EndDialog() but it does not close the dialog box...
   The code for my program is ..
     "MessageBox (NULL, TEXT("Sending data succeeded!"),   TEXT("Info"),MB_OK | MB_ICONEXCLAMATION);  
      EndDialog(hwndMessageBox,50);"
   How am I going to do about it>>??
Thanks in advance
huochai
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 200 total points
ID: 8149632
I don't have Embedded VC++, so it is difficult to do something here... Comment #include line and compile the program. I think you have some functions as undeclared identifiers. Try to find these functions. If they don't exist in Embedded VC++, you cannot use this sample.

Other way is to write your own dialog. Dialog can close itself on Timer event.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 9481837
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: AlexFM

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0