Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

want to stop Spam mail - help pls!!!!

Posted on 2003-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have done some setup for stopping the spam mails, but still we have not been able to stop receiving spam mail onto our server.

Any help would be appreciated.

The current setting that we tried out :
In the configuration document of server -> in Restriction & Controls -> SMTP inbound controls page setup is as follows :

Inbound Relay Controls :
- Allow messages from external internet domains to be sent only to the following internet domains = <oursite.com>
-Deny messages from external internet domains to be sent to the following internet domains = *
- Allow messages only from the following external internet hosts to be sent to external internet domains = <oursite.com>
- Deny messages from the following external internet hosts to be sent to external internet domains = *

In the 'Inbound Connection Controls' section, 'Verify connecting hostname in DNS' is set to 'Disabled'. And 'Deny connections from the following SMTP internet hostnames/IP addresses' is listed to have those websites which we don't want to stop sending spam mails.

Also, in the Notes.ini file, following three variables are set :
SMTPMTA_REJECT_RELAYS=1
SMTP_OCH_Reject_SMTP_Originated_Messages=1
SMTPMTA_Relay_Forwards=1


0
Comment
Question by:hitaishi_mehta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewJayPollack earned 200 total points
ID: 8132802
Hitaishi,

I had been down the same road.  If you turn on all the anti-spam stuff in Notes, it partly works, but you also end up with false positives, turning away mail that you shouldn't.

I installed a program called SpamJam from Granite Software.  www.gsw.com and now get only one or two spams a day (I used to get 40+).   I have also not bounced a single message back to anyone as spam that was not.

It works perfectly, for me.  Mark Ramos is als happy to help you get it set up and running properly.  He's the author.

--AP
0
 

Author Comment

by:hitaishi_mehta
ID: 8135156
Thanks for the response.

Hemantha, I searched through the linked articles you linked, but we have done all the setting that is specified there. Mainly, our case is that of SPAM mails and not of Relays , so our concentration is Sender controls in SMTP inbound controls which we have specified, but in vein.

Also, yesterday we found one variable which was supposed to be helpful , that was 'SMTPALLHOSTSEXTERNAL=1' which we specified in Notes.ini and restarted the server, but still no effect. Does notes 5 does not provide controls for complete protection from SPAM mails ? Do we need to go for third party software to have it ?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 8139662
Andy is right, Notes will not block Spam 100%, for that matter even Yahoo cannot block all of your spam. There could be a narrow margin for spam and it is your company that should decide if that narrow margin is OK. Or find some 3rd party software which can minimize this margin.

0