?
Solved

Can I make it so a user has to enter a Password to print?

Posted on 2003-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello! I am helping out a local school Library and I was wondering:
Can I make it so a user has to enter a Password to print?

This way, we don't have endless printing! :)

Thanks!
-Hastin
0
Comment
Question by:Hastin
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:protofj
ID: 8126807
can't think of a way other than possily using third party software....

will keep thinking though
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tc982
ID: 8127790
No that is not possible for a normal network printer. But when it is a copier, sometimes they do allow print codes before printing.

I know that is the case for a lot of infotec and Toshiba copiers !

If you don't have one, we sell them :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:protofj
ID: 8127882
what is the setup?
is there a network with a network connected printer?
if so is this a domain or a workgroup?
are the users allowed to print a defined group of people?
does everyone have there own logon accounts or are the computers just 'left logged on'?
what operating systems are you using?

much more detail please
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 80 total points
ID: 8128878
Here's an idea:

Define the print queues on a server that does not have any of the user's user accounts on it (ie. not a domain member, and without local accounts for the user).

Set up special user accounts on the machine (ex print1, print2), and only give out the passwords to people who need to print - change the passwords regularly so they have to come get the new password from you.

Before the user can print, they'll need to authenticate to the print server using the account (ex print1) and the password you supply them. Noone else will be able to print.

Extremely ugly and painful, but it should at least work.

JP
0