Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Simple...rearding ordered and unordered list....

Posted on 2003-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am a newbie at Dreamweaver...need help...Can i find out whether i am able to use bullets, ordered list of other appearance rather than those default ones, like having a coloured bullet/list with numbering inside it? and oso how could i insert a box and fill it with paragraphs or box part of my sentences like which i am able to do in powerpoint? Thanks for your help...
0
Comment
Question by:y2tt
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8128920
Yes... and no. You can change the defaults, but you'll need to use styles to do it. You can also set new styles and use those.

However, if you define something unusual it may or may not work.

You can do it differently -- you can set up a table and actually use any image you want to create a 'bullet'. This doesn't use the list commands at all, but gives the appearance of a list.

Numbering on an ordered list can be set, but I'm not sure there's an option for it in DW. It's very easy if you change the actual code, though.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Uthar earned 75 total points
ID: 8155489
Hey there,

Using CSS To give an example:

<UL>
   <LI STYLE="list-style-type: circle"> Item 1
   <LI STYLE="list-style-type: square"> Item 2
   <LI STYLE="list-style-type: disc"> Item 3
</UL>  

That'll let you set the actual bullets to something else, or you can substitute in STYLE="list-style-image: url(green_bullet.gif)"> which would put in a green bullet picture (assuming you've made one).

As to seperating your text, you can do that with layers:

<div id="Layer1" style="position:absolute; width:228px; height:264px; z-index:1; left: 28px; top: 10px;">text
  1 </div>

<div id="Layer2" style="position:absolute; width:200px; height:115px; z-index:2; left: 258px;">text
  2 </div>
<div id="Layer3" style="position:absolute; width:200px; height:115px; z-index:3; left: 258px; top: 127px;">text
  3 </div>

Text 1/2/3 are the actual text you'd like to change, and you change the positions of each layer by altering the numbers under height: & left: & top:.

Hope that helps,

Uth
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9907877
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Uthar {http:#8155489}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0