?
Solved

openssl

Posted on 2003-03-13
8
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
i need to know about openssl from very basics.it's new for me
0
Comment
Question by:kaushikk
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ShadowWarrior111 earned 80 total points
ID: 8126369
For more info, go http://www.openssl.org/ .
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jason_Deckard
ID: 8127119
kaushikk,

OpenSSL is an Open Source library (for the C programming language) that performs commonly used data security tasks (encryption, hashing, encoding).  OpenSSL supports SSL (versions 2 and 3), TLS, digital signatures, and many of the commonly used ciphers.

In addition to the library, a command line tool is included (which you can use manually or call from a script).

OpenSSL is a great resource.

Regards,
Jason Deckard
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 8128392
What are you trying to do with openssl?
If you are interested in generating your own X509 certificates, Ridge Cook has a series of explanatory documents on his yahoo site here:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/PracticalEncryption/files/Encryption_and_PKI/

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Harry-Finn
ID: 8134058
The best place to get open SSL from is;

http://www.ingate.com/files/Win32OpenSSL-0.9.6-1.0.zip

You can use newcert.bat and newca.bat and sign.bat to easily create your own certificates.


Read the doco here http://www.ingate.com/files/ca-win32.pdf

I created my own certificates for IIS5 yesterday it all works fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rymdskepp
ID: 8378144
About Open SSL.
---------------

open SSL is a open source programming libary for SSL communication.

But that's not all that it is.. It's also a standard cryptographic libary, containing the most popular ciphers and hashes. And It's also a command-line tool where you can use it for creating certificates, simulating SSL enabled servers and clients, creating s\mime-encoded content, encrypt files, etc, etc.

OpenSSL is a verry powerful tool that you can use to solve almost any cryptographic issue that you have.

Get OpenSSL.
------------

Download the source from http://www.openssl.org
Or the binary distribution (windows) from http://www.shininglightpro.com/search.php?searchname=Win32+OpenSSL

A verry good book about OpenSSL is O'Riellys - (Network Security with) OpenSSL by John Viega, Matt Messier and Pravir Chandra. ISBN 0-596-00270-X

Exampels on how to use OpenSSL.
-------------------------------

Encrypt a file using triple DES in CBC mode using a prompted password:

c:\openssl\bin\> openssl.exe des3 -salt -in file.txt -out file.des3

Generate a self signed root certificate:

c:\openssl\bin\> openssl.exe req -x509 -newkey rsa:1024 -keyout key.pem -out req.pem

How to secure a server with SSL (in c/c++)

http://www.informit.com/isapi/product_id~%7B80758DCE-E8A0-47DC-B4E9-D34550F1582C%7D/content/index.asp

Some more programming examples (client and server)

http://www.rtfm.com/openssl-examples/


Hope this is sufficent.
Dont hessitate to ask if you have any question :)

#r
0