?
Solved

Get MAC Address under DOS

Posted on 2003-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi there,
Can some1 teach me how to get my network card MAC address in dos by pure programming(Turbo C)?
I know I can find it by looking at the sticker on my networkcard. But I just wanna find it by programming. And i dont want to get it by parsing it from the output of, say, ipconfig /all or any other software.
Any ideas?
Ultimately i would also like to write a software that can test my network card.
my environment is win98 dos (not the dos box in windows), intel 8255xbased 100 network adapter.
Any information is deeply appreciated.
THANKS!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Adun
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:djluff
ID: 8126605
Which network drivers do you have loaded? Netware? or straight windows?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevemjp
ID: 8128062
does ipconfig/all not work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adun
ID: 8132937
to djluff,
i am using dos of win98.( not windows ms-dos command windows).
i loaded the driver (dos version) provided by intel.

to stevemjp
ipconfig /all does work. but i just wanna get the MAC address thru programming, like go to the networkcard, issuse a command to some of its register, then the network card feed back its MAC address.
Thank you for your time.
Any information is wecome!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ViTaMiN earned 80 total points
ID: 8134979
try this program
http://www.netlatency.com/download/GetARP.zip
should help U

Wkr

ViTaMiN
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153131
Adun:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0