?
Solved

Removable devices

Posted on 2003-03-13
8
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello,

Is there a way to prevent my users to add "removable devices" to their computer ?
Can it be done through win2k's policy ? GPO ?

thank you,
Elad.
0
Comment
Question by:elad00
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Junk
ID: 8128305
Search for the powertoys forWIN2k and try it with TweakUI.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PIXADMIN
ID: 8130384
If in domain use a GPO, if only local create a restrictive group then edit via the local security policy editor.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aftershoq
ID: 8132136
What "removable devices" are you talking about?  Things like: PDAs, usb drives, etc.?

If so, then do what PIXADMIN said.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8132509
If they are not Administrators of the local machines they should not be able to install hardware.  Are they all local admins?  If so you have a bigger problem.

A group policy may indeed solve your problem, can you provide some more information?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elad00
ID: 8132823
thank you for your response,
How can I do that in GPO ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 200 total points
ID: 8132886
Ahh they are admins... :)

You could try this for starters if you know what the depndent services are: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;256345

Or you could disable the appropriate registry keys:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315416
0
 

Author Comment

by:elad00
ID: 8161646
exactly what I looked for,
thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8162298
Glad I could help, thanks MSGeek. (I hope they are not admins for long?  It's too easy for them to muck up a machine.)
0