?
Solved

Editing external Notepad log file using VB application

Posted on 2003-03-13
8
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I have a VB6 application which basically installs various applications on a machine. These applications are novell delivered and the VB app pulls them in from an *.ini file. What i would like to do is have the program write into an existing log.txt file the names of the applications it installs.

I have it already writing the information into the registry using a module, but i am unsure how to get VB to write any information into an external notepad file.

Thanks everyone in advance
0
Comment
Question by:JasonRegan
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
aelatik earned 336 total points
ID: 8126497
Private Sub Form_Load()
    Const ForAppending = 8
    Const Create = True
       
    Dim MyFileSystemObject
    Dim MyLogFile
    Dim MyLogFileName
    Dim MyLogString
       
    MyLogFileName = "c:\filename.txt"
    Set MyFileSystemObject = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
    Set MyLogFile = MyFileSystemObject.OpenTextFile(MyLogFileName, ForAppending, Create)

        MyLogString = "This is the text"
        MyLogFile.write MyLogString
        MyLogFile.Writeline ""

    Set MyLogFile = Nothing
    Set MyFileSystemObject = Nothing

End Sub
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:TimCottee
TimCottee earned 332 total points
ID: 8126537
Hi JasonRegan,

This is actually very simple:

Dim intFHandle As Integer
intFHandle = FreeFile()
Open "C:\mylogfiles\Installation.txt" For Output As #intFHandle
Print #intFHandle,"Application Installation : MyNewApplication"
Close #intFHandle

And that is all there is to it. This simply outputs whatever you put in the second parameter of the Print # statement to the file specified in the Open statement.

Tim Cottee MCSD, MCDBA, CPIM
http://www.timcottee.tk 

Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com

Experts-Exchange Advisory Board Member
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 8126551
Just a comment, don't use the filesystemobject unless you really have to! It requires IE to be installed on the client and the scripting runtime enabled (it may be disabled by a system administrator). Also it may add significant overhead to deployment. VB has native file functions as shown that can achieve almost everything you would need to do. The filesystemobject is available because it is necessary for VBScript which doesn't have the native file functions, I would caution strongly against its use in VB proper unless absolutely necessary.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JRCSystems
ID: 8128429
Here Here!

Someone else that hate the File Sucking Object. YES!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Diveblue
Diveblue earned 332 total points
ID: 8130082
Just a note - Tim's code is correct, but opening the file for output each time will overwrite previous lines. You may want to consider using the following, which will append to the end of the file.

 
Open "C:\mylogfiles\Installation.txt" For Append As #intFHandle
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900175
JasonRegan:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9692795
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Split points between: aelatik and TimCottee and Diveblue

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0