[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Anybody know how to stop the main form from appearing in the taskbar (not sytem tray) in visual basic?

Posted on 2003-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Anybody know how to stop the main form from appearing in the taskbar (not sytem tray) in visual basic?
0
Comment
Question by:apurvs
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
aelatik earned 120 total points
ID: 8126546
Set ShowInTaskbar in the properties menu on False

Happy programming :)
Ayhan Elatik
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 8126567
Hi apurvs,

Set the .ShowInTaskBar property to false.

Note that if you change the .BorderStyle property of the form you may experience differing results with this property as they interact. You need to experiment with any combinations and see which works best for you.

Tim Cottee MCSD, MCDBA, CPIM
http://www.timcottee.tk 

Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com

Experts-Exchange Advisory Board Member
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:irfanazam
ID: 8126685
Use the following

Form1.ShowInTaskbar = False
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900169
apurvs:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9692809
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept aelatik's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0