?
Solved

Select Active TCPIP bound interface

Posted on 2003-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can I programatically determine the active TCPIP bound interfaces in Windows 2000?  I can get a list of bound interfaces via the registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Linkage\Bind but it includes inactive entries.
0
Comment
Question by:stevensgb
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
festusmule earned 200 total points
ID: 8131425
are you after the MAC addy of the active interface bound to that transport protocol?

IF so:
net config server
net config workstation

will give you this information from a cmd prompt

hope this helps




0
 

Author Comment

by:stevensgb
ID: 8132083
I am looking for active interfaces that tcpip is bound to.  The workstation service is normally bound to the tcpip service and the "net config workstation" lists the active interfaces that the workstation is bound to (presumably through the tcpip service).  So this tool lists the active interfaces.  Now is there some way to get this from the registry or programitically?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8598142
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0