?
Solved

Win 2k startup optimization

Posted on 2003-03-13
12
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi friends.

I am a win2k user. i want to know how to optimize the startup applications and programs in win2k as we are able to do so in win98 by useing msconfig. I think there should be some other way or command.
Pl. advise/suggest.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ajazshah
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 8126845
MSconfig should be working in win2000 as well, just click start->run and type msconfig.

There are more friendlier ways to tweak your win2k. You can search the download sites for tweak programs (enter tweak in the search field), and you will find many tweaking programs, even for free.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 8126851
oops, sorry. No MSconfig in win2k.
But the other half of my answer should help..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sntsfn
ID: 8128455
in bios there should have an optimize tap
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dansoto earned 150 total points
ID: 8128659
I found this in another forum.  Supposedly the MSCONFIG from XP can be used in W2K.  Try this link and look towards the bottom for the download link.

http://www.thetechguide.com/downloads.html 

- dan soto -
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajazshah
ID: 8141853
HI yronnen

Thank you responding. msconfig does not work with win2k. Can you name some download sites that provide tweaking software free.
thank you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 8142936
ajazshah,

Did you try my link and suggestion?

Dan Soto, MCSE
New Orleans, LA
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajazshah
ID: 8149818
Hi dansoto.

Thank you very much. I have tried your link but was not able to download the file due to slow internet speed.I hope it will work. I will try it again.

thank you

ajazshah
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajazshah
ID: 8164459
dansoto

Thank you. your link did work. I accept your answer.

What other way win2k is providing for the same.

thank you again.
regards.
ajazshah
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 8167212
I'm glad it worked.  This is the best method for optimizing startup programs and services.

** Don't forget to click the "accept answer" option on my previous post **

Dan Soto

0
 

Author Comment

by:ajazshah
ID: 8179826
I beleive that there should also be some other way built in win2k to do the same.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 8181159
ajazshah,

Thanks for grading my answer but I am very curious as to why it has only been graded a "B".  You asked a direct question (how to optimize Win2K... similar to Win98).  I gave you an option exactly like 98 (msconfig).  According to EE guidelines, a "B" should be reserved for the following:

=========================================================
B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.
==========================================================

In my solution there was no need for more information.  I gave you the name of the utility and provided you with a link to download it without having to have the XP CD, as you normally would be required to do.

If this solution did not solve your problem then please let me know next time before giving a grade.  I will do everything I can to find an unacceptable solution.

Dan Soto, MCSE
New Orleans, LA
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajazshah
ID: 8185947
dansoto

Actually I did not go as per EE guidelines. As per my view if you or any body else  could have given an answer which could have solved the problem using the present win2k files/directories/registry etc, or something like changing any file , then it would deserve A grade.

any way if you feel I have been unjust, in future i would take care for that and try to go as per EE guidelines.

thank you.
0