?
Solved

Keep window on top but lose focus

Posted on 2003-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have created a Javascript ticker tape which displays on the desktop. I would like to know how to keep the browser window which runs the script on top all the time. I tried using the focus on blur  command but this doesn't allow me to take control of any other windows on the screen. Is there a way of keeping it visible?
0
Comment
Question by:MattNic
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
lil_puffball earned 300 total points
ID: 8131138
I don't think it is quite possible. It only works if you have a page that opens other pages. In this case the <body onBlur="window.focus()"> will work but only in the group of windows opened by you. This is sensible as people would use this method to really annoy users!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10130772
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: lil_puffball {http:#8131138}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0