Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

2 mouses

Posted on 2003-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have 2 kinds of mouses. each one has different advantages than the other. can I connect both of them (PS2 and Serial) and use both of them at the same time!!!
I appreciate your efforts in doing that...

ray14
0
Comment
Question by:ray14
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8127101
No you can't.  This would greatly confuse Windows since it automatically detects the mouse.  Mice are relatively cheap.  You should get one mouse with all of the features that you like.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8127213
You're pulling our tails! slink9's advice is as good as it gets - just buy one of us - amouse.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Slim-Shady-LP
ID: 8127270
Are you crazy, maybe you have a to pc's with 2 mouses and you want to do somthing from one pc to other with the same mouse.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
aLk0 earned 200 total points
ID: 8128108
Surely you can. I have an expirience connecting 2 serial mice. Windows will work with both of them, but I don't think that it will give you any advantage. In my case it was a reason, i played Settlers2 game with my friend in split screen mode. That required 2 serial mice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ray14
ID: 8131709
I already did it successfully by connecting both of them , one PS2 and the other serial. I use them right now
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8131728
Never tried it.  Never had a need for it.  You must be really special.
0