Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mapping Read-only Property

Posted on 2003-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Suppose you're creating an ActiveX control in which you want to map the property of an intrinsic control to one of your's.But later you realise the property you want to map is read-only.This means you cannot set it in code.
For ex.,the Style property of ListBox/ComboBox.What do you do now?
0
Comment
Question by:EXwithRaj
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
happel earned 80 total points
ID: 8127127
You could create multiple Listboxes each with different setting of the 'Style' property.
Your control should provide a property for example 'UseListboxStyle'.
Then only make the listbox (with requested style) visible.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9056370
EXwithRaj:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9692823
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept happel's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0