?
Solved

VOICE OVER ip  ON Leased Line

Posted on 2003-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
We plan to implement a VPN via DSL and want to use VOiP .  Can we use ordinary PBX equipment to share the VOip line to our various extensions?
0
Comment
Question by:grillster
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8127662
If you have analog connections, yes.

Caution: you do not get any guaranteed quality of service over DSL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grillster
ID: 8128539
Irmoore I dont quite get what you mean by analogue connections.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:epylko
ID: 8130882
As long as you have IP connectivity, you can do voice over it.

Because you have a DSL line, you may or may not get a reliable quality of service from your DSL provider.

Your PBX might have IP enabled cards that you would have to get, such as Nortel's Internet Telephony Gateway (ITG) line or trunk cards.  Or, if your PBX does not have a native IP interface, you can use analog trunks or lines into something like a Cisco router.

So, the answer is yes but the solution depends on your equipment and what exactly you are trying to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grillster
ID: 8134439
Hi epylko, Our pbx does not have a native IP interface, We will have a Cisco 2600 router and we are trying to do voice between towns.  Each town office will have a DSL link as part of a VPN.



0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8135590
Does your pbx have an analog trunk port? An example of an analog line would be for a fax machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grillster
ID: 8136128
What we do is we connect the fax as an extension.  So I guess yes we can connect analog devices.  Is this what you meant.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
epylko earned 225 total points
ID: 8195794
You will need an NM-1V or NM-2V in each 2600 router, as well as VIC-2FXS for station equipment and a VIC-2FXO for the connection to the PBX.  Also, don't forget the appropriate IOS upgrade.  You might want to consider a voice-enabled 1760 router - it might be more cost effective for you.

Here's one design example from Cisco: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk652/tk701/technologies_configuration_example09186a00800942a5.shtml

-Eric
0