Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I am administering a WinNT4 server running IIS4, installed is the XML parser 4.0sp1

Posted on 2003-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When trying to access an xml page, we are getting WINHTTP5.DLL or higher must be registered to use the ServerSMLHTTP object.

This was working fine a couple of days ago, to my knowledge nothing has changed on the server and I have tried to unreg and reregistered the winhttp5.dll with no effect.  Should I try reinstalling the xml parser?

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:tracya
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 8127291
Probably only after the reboot was the change effective. The WinINet component seems to be a bug-bear at MS since it gets changed often. There is a new INet componnet required. See http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/xmlsdk/htm/sdk_dependencies_9po5.asp

for full details.

HTH
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sparkplug earned 750 total points
ID: 8127302
WINHTTP5.DLL is part of the WinHTTP 5.0 SDK. This can be installed from here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/downloads/default.asp?URL=/downloads/sample.asp?url=/MSDN-FILES/027/001/655/msdncompositedoc.xml

The latest version of WinHTTP however is WinHTTP 5.1 which uses WINHTTP.DLL.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/winhttp/http/winhttp_versions.asp This is installed as part of Windows 2000 SP3 or Windows XP SP1. I suggest you install this.

you may also need to run the proxy configuration tool http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/winhttp/http/proxycfg.asp. I think however this is only necessary for WinHTTP version 5.0 .

Hope this helps,

>S'Plug<

0