?
Solved

Changed workgroup and now unable to use PC

Posted on 2003-03-13
10
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi.
My laptop is on the work LAN and I have dabbled with creating a workgroup (WLAA) which I selected. (Thus taking it off the Domain that it was on).

I had to restart the computer for the changes to take effect, and now it doesn't recognise me when I try to login. That is the only change I made - so how do I reset the domain, if I can't get past the login screen?

Apologies for the lack of technical terminology - our Tech Support guy is off sick, and it's all fallen apart!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kpnut
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sambrothers
ID: 8127701
kpnut,

I am assuming that you are using a win2k machine?  Try logging in as Administrator.  I have no ides what the password is, but try leaving it blank, or: password.

This will get you in as local administrator.

If you are just trying to get back on the corporate network, try clicking the down arrow for the workgroup/domain selection box at the login screen.  You can probably still select the old domain name & get back in that way as well.

Sam
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpnut
ID: 8129127
Sam,
The options button is disabled and doesn't give me the option to rechoose the domain.
Have tried to logon as Administrator - all to no avail.

Any ideas?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpnut
ID: 8129212
Sam,
The options button is disabled and doesn't give me the option to rechoose the domain.
Have tried to logon as Administrator - all to no avail.

Any ideas?
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sambrothers
ID: 8129264
How adventurous are you?

Brute Force Method:
You could blank the local admin password with the following utility:
http://www.nttoolbox.com/public/tools/LinNT.zip
THIS _MAY_ HOSE YOUR DISK! (Very small chance, but out of the 40-50x's I have used it, I never lost a machine... Yet)
This would allow you back on the box as a local Administrator!

Finesse:
Have you tried your domain username/password?
Have you tried logging in as Guest?
What about hitting <F8> when the machine starts, and choose: "Safe Mode with Networking" & change the config to be on the domain?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
aftershoq earned 400 total points
ID: 8132048
Sorry kpnut, but your outta luck.  Once you pull a machine out of a domain, you loose the right to log with your domain account.  You have two options now:

1) guess the administrator password, then add the computer back into the domain.

2) use the utility mentioned above to crack the administrator password, then add the compute back into the domain.

When you go to add it back into the domain, it will ask for someone who has rights to add it.  Just put in your username and password.  If that doesn't work, then you need to put "domain\username" and your password (domain being the one you log into).  If you still get an error, then the administrators might have taken the right "add workstations to domain" away from regular users like yourself.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8134083
Not REALLY Aftershog, check this out!

http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

Free Tools
There are Linux boot disks that have NT file system drivers and software that will read the registry and rewrite the password hashes for any account including the Administrators. This process requires physical access to the console and an available floppy drive but it works like a charm! I've done it myself several times with no glitch or problem whatsoever.

Offline NT Password & Registry Editor
at http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd

Update: It seems that the Offline NT Password & Registry Editor is now available as a bootable CD image. It also features new drivers and empty password capabilities. It was tested on NT 4.0, W2K and XP, but it is NOT compatible with Active Directory.

John the Ripper 1.6
John the Ripper is a fast password cracker, currently available for many flavors of Unix (11 are officially supported, not counting different architectures), DOS, Win32, BeOS, and OpenVMS. Its primary purpose is to detect weak Unix passwords. Besides several crypt(3) password hash types most commonly found on various Unix flavors, supported out of the box are Kerberos AFS and Windows NT/2000/XP LM hashes, plus several more with contributed patches.

at http://www.openwall.com/john

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Joeisanerd
ID: 8163924
Call you IT guy at home! Or try logging in with your domain name \ username and then put your password in

If the domain name was WORKDOMAIN and your username was JoeBob then try

WORKDOMAIN\JoeBob and type in your password.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070719
kpnut:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0