?
Solved

What does this mean    wtmp No such file or directory

Posted on 2003-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,999 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
In /var/adm/messages i constantly see this error,, can anybody explain it and how do I stop it?

ftpd[743]: [ID 896167 daemon.error] wtmp /var/adm/w
tmp No such file or directory
0
Comment
Question by:nsuggs
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bummerlord earned 200 total points
ID: 8127275
You ftp deamon tries to log information about the login.

Try:
unix# mkdir -f /var
unix# mkdir -f /var/adm
unix# touch /var/adm/wtmp
unix# touch /var/adm/utmp
unix# touch /var/adm/utmpx
unix# touch /var/adm/wtmpx

You probably have /var and /var/adm directories already, if so skip the mkdir's
Note that if any of the above files exist "touch" won't truncate them but only change timestamps, and if they don't exist they will be created. So you can't do any harm using the above exactly ;-) (you need to be root though!)

Look at "man wtmp" and also as wtmp/utmp is obsolete "man wtmpx" for more information.

Then login using FTP (again) and verify that no more messages regarding wtmp appear.

Also try this after successful login via ftp (or shell)
unix# last -10

You should see a list of the 10 last logins (or as many as have been registerd if less)
E.g

username  ftp     remotehost date and login time - logout time (hh:mm)
...
..


/b
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 8127316
in the directory /var/adm
the files wtmp and wtmpx is not created.

make

touch /var/adm/wtmp
touch /var/adm/wtmpx

chmod 664 /var/adm/wtmp
chmod 664 /var/adm/wtmpx

chown adm:adm  /var/adm/wtmp
chown adm:adm  /var/adm/wtmpx

and
ps -ef|grep inetroot  
2583     1  0   Feb 28 ?        0:01 /usr/sbin/inetd -s

kill -1 2583
 
look

man ftpd


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10475232
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by bummerlord

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0