?
Solved

domain controller for this domain cannot be located error in nt 4.0

Posted on 2003-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I reinstalled my server and now I'm adding my workstations to the domain.  I join them to a workgroup and then rejoin the domain.

One computer, gives me the above error when i try to get it to rejoin the domain.

the network is working...it can see all computers but the server..the server give the error network path not found. what do i do? how do i get it to rejoin the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Mooloo
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 8127513
Hi
Do you have reinstall your WINS server? If yes the Windows NT server is Wins Client?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ThaSaint
ID: 8128503
Are you using DNS or WINS as your method of listing these machines on the network?

Remember no machine will actually see the network (and likewise the server will not see the machine on its domain) until you have actually joined the domain.

Each PC must have its network settings changed from worgroup to Domain, then enter the domain name, it will then prompt for a windows account with permissions to create an account on the domain for the workstation. Once you have done all that - and providing your server is on the same IP subnet as your machines and you have all your other networking settings pretty much in line with each other you should be told that you have joined the domain. You neeed to do this for each machine in your workgroup.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cfarca earned 200 total points
ID: 8130918
Check on your client pc (the one with the problem) the hosts and lmhosts files for bogus entryes.
If you are using those files for resource recognision on your network, add #PRE and #DOM:your domain name to your pdc server entry.
If not, check again the entryes on your DNS server and the scope options on your DHCP server, for a listing of your pdc server.
Hoppe this will help, Chris.
0