?
Solved

mapping virtual directory in iPlanet server

Posted on 2003-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
A new question
I want to create two virtual directories(Application URI) where one refers to local system(where iPlanet server runs) and other one refers to a different system which is in physical network connection.

I directly opened the web-apps.xml file and added the following two lines

For Local system
 <web-app uri="/LocalFiles" dir="E:\LOCAL_FILES" enable="true"/>

For Network sytem
 <web-app uri="/NetWorkFiles" dir="\\client01\D\NETWORK_FILES" enable="true"/>

While i am trying to access the Local system URI it is working fine and the IE displays the contents of the directory.But while accessing other URI i am getting 'HTTP 500 Internal server error'.so how can i map a virtual directory for a folder which is in network system.

We are using Windows 2000 and iPlanet web server version 6.0
0
Comment
Question by:tgopalakrishnan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8130122
your iplent service run under local system accoutn which has no access to windows network resource. go to control panel, services and find iplenet service, change run as an administrator account.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8130297
The IPlanet server has to be logged on as a Domain User instead of the "Local System" to access network resources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgopalakrishnan
ID: 8133964
On the services in Logon tab i maked that service as an Administrator service but still i am getting the same error.
if changed the entry for mapping network drive like this

dir="//client01/D/NETWORK_FILES
it gives HTTP 404 File not found error
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tgopalakrishnan
ID: 8134007
On the services in Logon tab i maked that service as an Administrator service but still i am getting the same error.
if changed the entry for mapping network drive like this

dir="//client01/D/NETWORK_FILES
it gives HTTP 404 File not found error
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 400 total points
ID: 8136730
you need to run it as a domain user, domain\administrator, this will requires you domain must be available when you start your iplanet.

if you must use local administrator, you may also try login as administrator and map network resource to local driver, then make it auto reconnect and save the password.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 10041116
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points to kennethxu

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0