?
Solved

Java IDE

Posted on 2003-03-13
19
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Can anyone suggest me a good and "light" Java IDE that run on a pentium 200Mhz/112Mb?? (Windows/Linux)

Thanks...

Sandro
0
Comment
Question by:sanbarsi
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
19 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 100 total points
ID: 8127208
Notepad?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 100 total points
ID: 8127230
 JCreator: http://www.jcreator.com . Prerry sure it will work (although a bit slow).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8127247
 .. available only on Windows though. For Linux I always Forte, but emacs would do in your case.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 8127252
http://jdee.sunsite.dk/

Java Development Environment for Emacs  should work quite quick too...

But it can be tricky to set up (or it was when I tried 2 years ago)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 8127255
ooooh :-)  snap! >_<
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 8127309
Hi, on my 200 MHz / 192 Mb system I preferred ECLIPSE above FORTE 4, because of speed.
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8127312
 I have to admit that I didn't know that JDEE product :-). It can be quite handy from a quick look I took at the web site. Also (it is a bit off topic but what the hell...) there is a handy debugger for Linux (written in Java) called JSwat (http://www.bluemarsh.com/java/jswat/).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DavidRissato
ID: 8127410
I think the best IDE is GEL, but it is only for Windows.

It's made in native windows code and it's very, very fast. And better of all, it's totally free too.

Download it from http://www.gexperts.com/

{}'s
David Rissato Cruz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JackNCalvin
ID: 8128089
I am not sure sure I want to mention this in a room full of Emacs lovers but... Vi would be the best choice for what you are trying to do.  If you have windows, you can download a great version from:  http://www.vim.org/

Go with Vi, only real programmers do :)

-Jack-
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DavidRissato
ID: 8128208
Just for records:

I use GEL in my Pentium 133 / 32 Mb Ram Notebook without any pain.

GEL has code completion, context-sensitive help and a lot of other nice features.

It is very similar to Delphi code editor, even hotkeys are the same.

{}'s
David Rissato Cruz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JackNCalvin
ID: 8128459
I am not sure sure I want to mention this in a room full of Emacs lovers but... Vi would be the best choice for what you are trying to do.  If you have windows, you can download a great version from:  http://www.vim.org/

Go with Vi, only real programmers do :)

-Jack-
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JackNCalvin
ID: 8128474
Uhhh... Earth to JackNCalvin... don't refresh the page... And when I say "Earth to" I don't really mean I am talking "to the Earth"... double Snap...

0
 

Expert Comment

by:rooster_0429
ID: 8129159
BlueJ is an interesting one with some great debugging features.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 8132806
> Can anyone suggest me a good and "light" Java IDE that run on a pentium 200Mhz/112Mb??

That question went for JBuilder Enterprise...which would run like a lame dog on that spec machine...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 8132835
And yes...the IDE question is a regular one...

Experts-Exchange should put a banner on the Java section with the answer...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_10412956.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20477914.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_10187890.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20266137.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_10340060.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_10013557.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_10173271.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_10038781.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20102371.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20347261.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20238410.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20109086.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_10246839.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_10707361.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_11350138.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20105459.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20276120.html

+10 other pages on the seach page...

Sorry for this post...I'm just making a point (probably badly)...  I thnink it must be time for bed...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058715
sanbarsi:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9762641
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Split points between TimYates and girionis

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0