?
Solved

goto next scene from movie clip

Posted on 2003-03-13
11
Medium Priority
?
1,445 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a movie clip that ends with a 'goto next scene' action. when I drag this movie-clip from the library onto the main time-line, the action doesn't work.

I've tried running a goto next scene action directly off the main time-line and it works fine. It seems that it doens't want to work when it's running from a movie clip.

Can anyone help, or is this just a feature of flash that I'm going to have to put up with?!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:arghh
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Maclinders
ID: 8128259
Propably the problem is that the movieclip wants to go to the next scene in the movieclip itself.

You need to refer the action to your main document.

You can try the following (don't have flash here, so i can't try it myself)

gotoAndPlay (movie1.yournextscene);
gotoAndPlay(_root.yournextscene);

or this might work

tellTarget ("_root.Yournextscene") {
gotoAndPlay ("01")
}
}

Hope i helped
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 8128805
ok Lets say your MovieClip is on "Scene 2" and You want to send your Movie back to scene1 from Scene2. The Easy way to solve this problem is to use Frame Label. In your Scene 1 Give any of your frame a Label. Then at the end of your time line at  scene 2 movieCLip add the following

_root.gotoAndPlay(" frame_label_name_here ")

Flash does not understand by defining frame Numbers when you deal with different Scece TimeLines, so try with the "_root" and define the Frame Label.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Imageman
ID: 8128929
Try this code. When coding this, remeber about the levels thing.
The higher the level, the more info you need to enter. I had this problem once, so I used the this._root action and that seemed to work.  Think of html Hierarchial, the different levels of folders. Such as images, might be in ../images as aposed to /images.

Hierarchial works all most the same way in flash, except action scripts work like using this. Which means the current MC. or _parent etc. you also may need to add multible _root._root Give it a try.
If not try the following code:

on(press)
this._parent._root.gotoandplay("label")

or try this.

on(press)
this._root.gotoAndPlay(" name of label")

Hope this helps if not send me the file and I will try and make it work.

e-mail address is located here. http://www.northsidemedia.com

Later
Imageman
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 8129019
imageman I think thats that I explained earlier?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 8129065
imageman I think thats that I explained earlier?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Imageman
ID: 8129092
You did not seem to answer it that way. Just trying to help this guy out.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8129875
form the movieclip try this

_root.gotoAndPlay ("yournextscene",1);

"yournextscene" <- must be string in quote marks and one word.

cheers
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 8132014
you could also write a function on frame one of the main timeline..these seem to be very robust.eg..

function jumpToScene(){
  nextScene();
}

on the last frame of your clip..call it..

_root.jumpToScene();

Z




0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rexmor earned 800 total points
ID: 8132815
here's what I did.
//script inside movieClip and put it on a certain frame.

tellTarget (_root) {
     gotoAndPlay ("page2");
}

I don't know why? if I use the script below its not working.
//_root.gotoAndPlay ("page2");    


regards,

rex
0