?
Solved

unique field on web

Posted on 2003-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi experts,

i need to set a field to be unique. when the admin key in the idNum and click submit, the syst will notify the admin if the idNum has been used and the admin can just change the value in the same form. i have no prob getting this on notes client, but how do i go about it for the web?

thx!
0
Comment
Question by:minority
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8127869
Hey, you are increasing your minimum points offer! Wow!

Do you comment on you previous questions?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 8130222
You can use an Input Validation formula for the field. They work on the Web as well as in the Notes client.

Regards,

Scott
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 120 total points
ID: 8131144
See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes/Q_20529904.html

Except... don't use @Text(@DocumentUniqueId)... use your own field (in text) instead.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8132124
Perhaps is Minority also Ram123 :-)

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8134112
If so.... why ask twice??
0
 

Author Comment

by:minority
ID: 8135116
Zvonko: er.. don't get what you mean? which previous question?

scott, CRAK: okie, thank you. i'll have to go back and try.

i'm not Ram123.
0