Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS Hosting

Posted on 2003-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I currently have 3 domain names.  They are being Hosted on a small private DNS Hosting company.  The servers that are hosting our websites are being change, so the IP addresses will be changed in the process.

I was just wondering if there is any advantage to using well know company as a DNS Host for our domain names?  Would it be better to stay with our current DNS Hosting company that is not well known?  Any information regarding this would be very appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tomytek
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 150 total points
ID: 8127992
I doubt it much matters. As long as your DNS provider has reliable servers and connections, updates the data in a timely manner and doesn't set the record TTL unreasonably high, it won't make much difference. If they've been reliable and cost-effective to date, then my suggestion is that you don't try to fix what's not broken.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tomytek
ID: 8128758
I have to further add to my question.  

Our Domain Name is hosted by Network Solutions, our ISP is WorldCom, and our DNS is hosted by a third party vendor.  All of them or course offer DNS hosting.

Would there be any advantage of hosting our DNS through Network Solutions, which hosts our Domain Name or through WorldCom whom is our ISP.  Or should I just stick with our current third party vendor.

Our third party vendor seems to be pretty knowledgable and will updated any changes fairly quickly.  They also seems to be readily available when needed.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:digitalwav
ID: 8128944
I would look at which DNS host allows you to manage the domains and their ip addresses the easiest. If you like to email changes or talk to someone stick with who you have. If you like the web interface that NS provides switch. I personally haven't found a DNS web interface I like except for www.mydomain.com.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 8129633
tomytek,

No, I can't think of any advantage to having NS host your DNS. Sounds like you're happy with your current 3rd party DNS provider, and if that's the case, switching isn't worth the hassle.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 8130110
tomytek,

No, I can't think of any advantage to having NS host your DNS. Sounds like you're happy with your current 3rd party DNS provider, and if that's the case, switching isn't worth the hassle.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rjdh
ID: 8130309
Here is a test. Once you update the names and IP addressed of your new ISP. Check frequently with a remote location (far from yourself) and see how long it takes before they can type in www.yourdomain.com and get to your page. For a good registar this should not take longer than 1 to 1&1/2 days. A not so good registar can take up to 3 days.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wallew
ID: 8381450
We justed switched to NetSol for hosting at 24$ per year.  Their new system allows admins to make changes to their own records when needed and the propogation is VERY fast.  Check it out here.  

http://www.networksolutionsdns.com/en_US/index.jhtml?cat=null&subCat=null&hideSearch=true&packageType=&referralData=nsiBannername-it

I'm glad I switched.  Already made 2 changes and it is nice not to take the overload of hosting my own or having to call someone to make changes.  Just though you guys may be interested.
0