Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows shutdown

Posted on 2003-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
when i shutdown windows 98se...my pc reboots again.lately it would not shutdown at all..and i have had to power off everytime...could you pls help..thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Rocky196
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bright12 earned 300 total points
ID: 8128206
There is a shitdown patch available by microsoft. The link is as follows:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows98/downloads/contents/WURecommended/S_WUFeatured/Win98SE/

Install this patch and your problem will not be so often. I guess that you have a networkcard in it?

You can also look at miscrosoft for some advanced trouble shooting for the shutdown problem

I hope that I was able to help you

Sincerely

Bright12
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8128227
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8128777
Rocky,
   Here is a few of possibilities why Windows ME is not shutting down properly. The above mentioned Shutdown patch is one. Video card driver corruption is another.

http://www.aumha.org/a/shtdwnme.htm

Best wishes, Warren
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8128863
Ops, I should have given you the shutdown page for Windows 98. Here it is. Do check the video driver.

http://www.aumha.org/a/shtdwnse.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tanjnt
ID: 8129098
This is a chronic problem with Win98, and it can be fixed, but not permanently. Read this article on troubleshooting Win98 shutdown problems:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;202633

Do the Windows Update site Critical Updates, driver updates, and IDE updates if it shows you need them.
What is happening is that some app or system file is misbehaving. Win98 is trying to save information to your HDD and can't. The quick simple fix is to do a Start > Shutdown > Restart from a fresh reboot, without doing anything else. It is tedious, so people don't like to do it, but the quick (sorta) reboot will usually let Windoze save current settings to the registry (where Windows stores most system information) and will usually solve the problem temporarily.

Another thing you should do is get a registry cleaning tool. Scanreg will fix some registry problems, but to really clean things up you need a better tool from one of the commercial vendors, such as Registry Healer. If money is tight, go to tucows.com, and download one of the shareware registry tools. You will probably find 50 to 200 bad entries in your registry. Also download and run ad-aware, which is free and can clean a lot of junk software from your system. www.lavasoft.nu or spybot http://spybot.eon.net.au/

Also make sure your antivirus software is up to date, and do a full system scan.

A bit more info - Do a Start > Run > msinfo32.exe. Under Tools, run Registry Checker. Then, run system file checker and replace any corrupted system files from your Win98 CD. If you don't have the CD, you can probably find them in a directory such as C:\Windows\Options\CABS.

Do a Start > Shutdown > Restart at least once per day. Doing it more often, such as when you are going to be doing other things for a while, will lessen the glitches such as your shutdown problem.
0