?
Solved

monitor shutdown problem

Posted on 2003-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi to all,
i have severall computers with winme,win2000,and winxp installed on them.
now i have [roblem that when my monitor shuts down there is no way to back to windows and i have to restart systems.
i know in normal situation when i move the mouse every thing must be ok and i must back to windows.
i checked power managenement in control panel,all of monitor are set to (NEVER) shutdown. also hard disks are set similarly.
how can i solve these problem.
thx in advance
ramoo
0
Comment
Question by:ramoo
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PIXADMIN
ID: 8130360
Are your sure the standby and hybernate settings are not set to any time variables? I would double check the power settings Start>Control Panel>Power Settings>
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
aftershoq earned 100 total points
ID: 8131868
If that checks out ok, then you might want to look at power management inside your Bios.  Sometimes there are conflicts with Windows power management and the Bios' power management.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 8151797
I have had this issue before on compaq monitors.
Try seeing if there is a specific driver for your monitors.

Once I installed the compaq monitor driver all was ok.

A second thing to try would be firing up the PC in VGA mode and see if the issue still happens....

You could have an issue with the profile... but if this is happening to all of your machines i wouldnt have thougt so...



0