?
Solved

More then 5 appointments on the same time in your Outlook Calender

Posted on 2003-03-13
14
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
We found a problem after using the Outlook Calender for a few years.
I work at a big company, and when we plan more then 5 appointments at the same time in the Outlook Calender, then it won't show it to us. What can i do about this?

Is there a Patch or Add on for this problem?

Waiting for your answer!
Greetz Skipdaflip!
0
Comment
Question by:skipdaflip
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8128691
Hello Skip,
There are patches and upgrades that may address this problem.  you should probably check Microsoft's website for updates.  Also, here is a good link that deals with Outlook calendar issues.
Hope this helps !!
Paul
:)
http://www.slipstick.com/calendar/
0
 

Author Comment

by:skipdaflip
ID: 8128779
This is not solving my problem, i've looked there already. I need an add on or patch that will solve this problem. So i can put more than 5 appointments at the same time in my calender.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8129654
Is this question on Storage or on Outlook?!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8129682
ok.. Have you verified the logic properties for reoccurances listed like:
myAppts.IncludeRecurrences = True

I have included the link to microsoft's support relative to this question for your reference.
Hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:skipdaflip
ID: 8134511
I looked for your answers Pratigan, i wanna thank you for your hard work, but it's not what i ment.

When our servicedesk get 7 calls from employers that they are sick, then they want to set it in the calender. So everybody knows that those persons aren't available.
But if they put more than 5 appointments on the same day and on the same time, then the Calender won't show the last 2 appointments. So i think it's the view. Because if we delete the first appointment, then it shows one of the appointments that we couldn't see before.

Now we need a sollution for this problem.
We want to put more than 5 appointments in the callender at the same time. (try to make more then 5 appointments at the same time, same date. And then you know what i mean).

Thanks already for the hard work
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8138250
Have you tried printing the calendar once you enter the appointments and see how many display in the printout.  I do believe there is a default setting, however it depends upon what version of outlook you are using and what OS.  Let me know and I'll track it down..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8138556
If you change the time duration to other than the default of 30 minutes you can add more entries for that day.  Change the duration to 0 minutes and test how many entries you can add.  Also check out the add in features for the calendar to see if there are any settings for a master calendar.  Are you using this on a mail server ??
I had tested changing the duration to 0 and I was able to add 7 and see them.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8138572
I'm using outlook 2002, what version are you using ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8138694
Does your company have lotus notes, Notes calendar is much more versitile for this type of thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skipdaflip
ID: 8150408
We use outlook 2000 and we run on w2k.
By printing the calender it shows all appointments.

And we can put more appointments on one day, but if we have more then 5 appointments on almost the same time, then it only shows 5. What to do about it?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pratigan earned 300 total points
ID: 8151897
Also skip, a few more thoughts, have you looked into  creating a group calendar?http://www.slipstick.com/calendar/scheduleall.htm

http://www.slipstick.com/_fdse/search.pl
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10246699
skipdaflip,
No comment has been added lately (321 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to pratigan http:#8151897

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0